Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staffordshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £251,000 in Staffordshire.

Staffordshire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Staffordshire county services cover eight districts; Stoke-on-Trent is a separate council area. Preparing former industrial land, collecting food waste and supporting children in school involve different delivery partners. This view keeps those responsibilities and stages visible.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Staffordshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,286 in August 1996; £250,633 in July 2026. 419.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £251,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Staffordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,689
February 199546,825
March 199546,999
April 199546,645
May 199547,288
June 199547,640
July 199548,166
August 199547,528
September 199546,885
October 199546,798
November 199546,906
December 199547,131
January 199646,352
February 199646,178
March 199646,041
April 199646,732
May 199647,292
June 199647,477
July 199647,698
August 199648,286
September 199648,921
October 199649,168
November 199649,442
December 199649,361
January 199749,179
February 199748,912
March 199749,703
April 199750,143
May 199750,921
June 199751,081
July 199751,893
August 199752,432
September 199752,572
October 199752,204
November 199751,747
December 199751,967
January 199852,760
February 199853,038
March 199852,869
April 199853,009
May 199853,460
June 199854,642
July 199855,507
August 199855,876
September 199856,044
October 199856,029
November 199856,076
December 199855,634
January 199955,505
February 199955,167
March 199955,653
April 199955,605
May 199956,732
June 199957,374
July 199958,027
August 199958,522
September 199958,874
October 199959,769
November 199960,420
December 199960,669
January 200060,545
February 200061,051
March 200061,282
April 200062,042
May 200061,958
June 200062,900
July 200063,825
August 200064,923
September 200065,619
October 200065,691
November 200066,178
December 200066,875
January 200167,213
February 200166,720
March 200167,000
April 200167,944
May 200169,991
June 200170,779
July 200171,343
August 200171,894
September 200172,316
October 200173,028
November 200173,637
December 200174,884
January 200275,626
February 200275,631
March 200275,768
April 200277,798
May 200279,966
June 200282,886
July 200283,991
August 200286,477
September 200288,327
October 200291,045
November 200292,455
December 200294,017
January 200394,568
February 200395,096
March 200395,991
April 200398,762
May 2003101,755
June 2003104,532
July 2003106,935
August 2003108,856
September 2003110,083
October 2003110,503
November 2003112,744
December 2003114,803
January 2004116,050
February 2004115,697
March 2004116,283
April 2004118,235
May 2004121,923
June 2004125,342
July 2004129,028
August 2004131,982
September 2004134,289
October 2004134,916
November 2004135,449
December 2004135,997
January 2005136,368
February 2005135,792
March 2005136,402
April 2005137,689
May 2005138,381
June 2005138,860
July 2005140,476
August 2005142,323
September 2005142,932
October 2005142,721
November 2005143,672
December 2005144,009
January 2006143,721
February 2006143,671
March 2006143,625
April 2006144,838
May 2006146,003
June 2006147,229
July 2006147,753
August 2006148,492
September 2006149,948
October 2006150,828
November 2006150,937
December 2006151,242
January 2007151,329
February 2007150,735
March 2007150,808
April 2007152,876
May 2007155,354
June 2007157,369
July 2007157,921
August 2007158,800
September 2007158,365
October 2007158,892
November 2007158,872
December 2007159,839
January 2008159,034
February 2008158,085
March 2008157,354
April 2008157,259
May 2008156,747
June 2008156,388
July 2008154,532
August 2008153,145
September 2008150,151
October 2008147,347
November 2008144,266
December 2008141,779
January 2009139,805
February 2009137,771
March 2009135,422
April 2009134,086
May 2009134,754
June 2009136,059
July 2009138,667
August 2009139,002
September 2009140,300
October 2009141,291
November 2009142,438
December 2009143,145
January 2010142,327
February 2010142,498
March 2010142,519
April 2010143,821
May 2010144,599
June 2010146,057
July 2010146,341
August 2010146,344
September 2010146,634
October 2010145,771
November 2010146,184
December 2010145,530
January 2011144,882
February 2011142,695
March 2011140,187
April 2011139,826
May 2011140,166
June 2011140,658
July 2011140,859
August 2011141,560
September 2011143,089
October 2011143,583
November 2011142,748
December 2011141,034
January 2012140,979
February 2012141,496
March 2012140,668
April 2012140,207
May 2012138,424
June 2012139,952
July 2012140,511
August 2012142,298
September 2012142,560
October 2012141,771
November 2012142,598
December 2012142,283
January 2013142,309
February 2013140,859
March 2013140,413
April 2013140,273
May 2013141,636
June 2013143,629
July 2013146,121
August 2013146,863
September 2013146,224
October 2013145,283
November 2013145,143
December 2013145,706
January 2014146,159
February 2014146,600
March 2014146,555
April 2014147,554
May 2014148,596
June 2014149,931
July 2014151,518
August 2014152,043
September 2014154,140
October 2014154,208
November 2014154,433
December 2014154,005
January 2015153,796
February 2015153,965
March 2015152,912
April 2015153,971
May 2015155,555
June 2015158,348
July 2015159,211
August 2015160,551
September 2015160,268
October 2015160,808
November 2015160,103
December 2015160,312
January 2016159,554
February 2016158,936
March 2016158,961
April 2016160,771
May 2016163,355
June 2016165,670
July 2016167,475
August 2016168,382
September 2016169,002
October 2016167,707
November 2016168,385
December 2016167,709
January 2017169,231
February 2017167,764
March 2017169,227
April 2017170,007
May 2017172,049
June 2017173,307
July 2017173,895
August 2017174,570
September 2017175,219
October 2017176,460
November 2017177,023
December 2017177,847
January 2018176,731
February 2018177,719
March 2018177,421
April 2018178,447
May 2018177,634
June 2018178,521
July 2018179,497
August 2018182,057
September 2018182,645
October 2018183,914
November 2018183,451
December 2018183,985
January 2019183,491
February 2019183,274
March 2019182,488
April 2019181,227
May 2019181,330
June 2019181,601
July 2019183,464
August 2019185,051
September 2019186,867
October 2019187,639
November 2019187,549
December 2019186,327
January 2020186,851
February 2020186,976
March 2020187,857
April 2020186,564
May 2020187,358
June 2020188,050
July 2020189,687
August 2020190,888
September 2020194,025
October 2020195,943
November 2020197,926
December 2020198,624
January 2021200,591
February 2021201,149
March 2021201,423
April 2021200,702
May 2021200,759
June 2021205,045
July 2021205,151
August 2021207,157
September 2021207,004
October 2021209,903
November 2021211,958
December 2021212,821
January 2022215,271
February 2022216,969
March 2022218,243
April 2022220,161
May 2022222,091
June 2022224,017
July 2022228,176
August 2022231,673
September 2022234,075
October 2022234,534
November 2022233,966
December 2022234,338
January 2023232,878
February 2023232,947
March 2023229,418
April 2023228,417
May 2023225,966
June 2023228,866
July 2023230,696
August 2023232,633
September 2023232,471
October 2023231,196
November 2023230,124
December 2023228,793
January 2024227,928
February 2024227,226
March 2024226,614
April 2024227,650
May 2024229,206
June 2024231,965
July 2024234,715
August 2024236,150
September 2024236,974
October 2024236,515
November 2024237,763
December 2024237,857
January 2025238,454
February 2025238,622
March 2025240,860
April 2025240,083
May 2025239,192
June 2025238,183
July 2025240,634
August 2025244,670
September 2025246,403
October 2025248,473
November 2025247,274
December 2025246,766
January 2026246,174
February 2026248,425
March 2026249,459
April 2026250,655
May 2026249,842
June 2026250,868
July 2026250,633
Source →

People living in the area

913,073

Mid-2025 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£251,000

July 2026 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £250,633.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Cannock Chase District Council

Cannock Chase →

Cannock Chase’s projects include a completed play area, a better walking link in Rugeley and a changed plan to retain Cannock’s theatre. Refurbishment ambitions remain subject to further decisions.

£237,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Cannock Chase local authority area

12 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

East Staffordshire Borough Council

East Staffordshire →

East Staffordshire includes Burton, Uttoxeter and surrounding communities. Local work combines riverside improvements and brewing heritage with Uttoxeter investment plans and action on poor rented housing.

£227,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · East Staffordshire local authority area

16 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Lichfield District Council

Lichfield →

Lichfield district includes Burntwood and surrounding communities. Its evidence combines new park facilities in Burntwood with Lichfield’s former department-store redevelopment, proposed green route and Christian Fields improvements.

£336,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Lichfield local authority area

22 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Newcastle-under-Lyme District Council

Newcastle-under-Lyme →

Newcastle-under-Lyme borough includes Kidsgrove as well as Newcastle. Completed sports provision sits alongside station redesign, public-space work and major redevelopment in Newcastle’s centre.

£209,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

21 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Staffordshire Council

South Staffordshire →

South Staffordshire’s villages have different needs. Current work includes flexible workspace in Codsall, leisure-centre repairs and support intended to keep older residents active and connected across the district.

£311,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Staffordshire local authority area

20 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Stafford Borough Council

Stafford →

Stafford borough includes Stone and surrounding communities. Completed park and town-centre improvements sit alongside redevelopment sites and a station scheme with unresolved delivery issues.

£258,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Stafford local authority area

23 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

Staffordshire Moorlands →

Staffordshire Moorlands’ leisure and cultural work spans Leek, Biddulph and Cheadle. Some improvements are complete, while Cheadle’s refurbishment is being reconsidered before further commitment.

£224,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area

27 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Tamworth Borough Council

Tamworth →

Tamworth has completed several town-centre improvements, including a business centre and the Castle Gateway. Historic Market Street buildings remain a separate restoration task, while new retail space must prove useful to local businesses.

£229,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Tamworth local authority area

10 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on collections already operating

Several districts report food waste being collected separately.

Existing routes provide evidence for improving the rest of the service.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Connect proposed places with suitable support

The education programme responds to pressure on suitable local provision.

Families need the right staffed place within a workable journey.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Test reuse of Doxey’s former industrial land

The land is identified for preparation ahead of regeneration.

Reusing the site could support development near existing transport.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Doxey Road, Stafford

Preparing the former industrial site at Doxey Road

Land needs cleaning and preparation before the Stafford Station Gateway development can proceed.

Site preparation proposals published; later planning and construction not verified · evidence dated 2026-02-18

Responsible body: Staffordshire County Council and Stafford Borough Council

What the source says: The council-owned former industrial site requires remediation. Proposed homes and businesses are separate later development.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Stafford regeneration site preparation event →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test reuse of Doxey’s former industrial land →

Keep regeneration promises tied to approvals →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Staffordshire districts and boroughs

Separate household food-waste collections

District councils are rolling out weekly collections, with county arrangements for treatment.

Collections operating in named early areas; rollout differs by district · evidence dated 2026-05-15

Responsible body: Staffordshire County Council and district and borough councils

What the source says: The May report identifies operational collections in East Staffordshire, Stafford and Cannock Chase, alongside the established Newcastle-under-Lyme service. It does not prove every household is covered.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Start of Staffordshire weekly food waste recycling service →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on collections already operating →

How to track delivery →

Stafford and the wider county

Specialist education investment proposals

The proposed programme includes a Stafford campus for older Walton Hall Academy pupils.

2026/27 allocation proposed in March subject to Cabinet approval; later delivery unverified · evidence dated 2026-03-10

Responsible body: Staffordshire County Council

What the source says: The source distinguishes mainstream support, special-school capacity and alternative provision. Funding proposals are not staffed places already available.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Special needs education investment proposal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect proposed places with suitable support →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

8 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.