Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield, in numbers

Your area: Lichfield

Lichfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 18.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Little Aston & Stonnall to 18.7% in Bourne Vale — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Aston & Stonnall6.3%1201,900
Curborough8.8%1641,859
Highfield9%1681,873
Shenstone9.3%87939
Hammerwich with Wall9.5%1701,781
Alrewas & Fradley9.8%2702,758
Boney Hay & Central9.8%2772,823
Colton & the Ridwares9.9%96972
Longdon11.1%97872
Chase Terrace12.2%2431,998
Chadsmead12.5%2441,951
Boley Park12.5%2201,753
St John's12.6%3202,538
Whittington & Streethay13.5%3952,931
Armitage with Handsacre13.8%4743,431
Fazeley14.7%2952,007
Summerfield & All Saints14.7%3962,694
Chasetown15.7%3352,132
Mease Valley15.9%133835
Leomansley17.1%5793,383
Stowe17.1%5553,238
Bourne Vale18.7%181969
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Boley Park to 6.9% in Stowe — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park2.9%1123,852
Whittington & Streethay2.9%2097,146
Bourne Vale3%913,009
Longdon3.4%682,025
Highfield3.4%1534,511
Alrewas & Fradley3.6%2406,716
Little Aston & Stonnall3.7%1804,907
St John's3.8%2265,924
Mease Valley4%802,018
Shenstone4.2%932,195
Leomansley4.4%3177,276
Colton & the Ridwares4.8%1102,294
Summerfield & All Saints5.4%3386,234
Chase Terrace5.5%2554,665
Hammerwich with Wall5.6%2354,199
Fazeley6%2764,614
Chadsmead6.2%2884,621
Curborough6.7%2854,273
Chasetown6.7%3334,966
Armitage with Handsacre6.8%5428,018
Boney Hay & Central6.8%4296,344
Stowe6.9%4576,634
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Chasetown to 32.8% in Hammerwich with Wall — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chasetown15.8%7854,965
Whittington & Streethay18.3%1,3117,146
Bourne Vale19.7%5923,009
Alrewas & Fradley19.9%1,3386,717
Curborough20.5%8784,273
Chadsmead21%9714,622
St John's21.2%1,2565,924
Summerfield & All Saints21.8%1,3626,234
Armitage with Handsacre22.2%1,7808,016
Fazeley23.1%1,0664,615
Chase Terrace23.7%1,1044,666
Leomansley23.9%1,7367,276
Mease Valley25.4%5122,019
Highfield27.1%1,2224,513
Colton & the Ridwares27.3%6262,294
Boney Hay & Central28.5%1,8076,348
Little Aston & Stonnall28.8%1,4134,906
Stowe29.5%1,9576,635
Boley Park29.9%1,1533,852
Shenstone30.3%6662,195
Longdon30.6%6192,023
Hammerwich with Wall32.8%1,3774,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2% to 24.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.2% in Boley Park to 24.1% in Curborough — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park10.2%3363,286
St John's11.2%5434,837
Whittington & Streethay11.3%6565,820
Shenstone12.8%2381,859
Leomansley12.8%7726,018
Alrewas & Fradley13.1%7145,440
Longdon13.5%2411,782
Highfield14.7%5643,832
Little Aston & Stonnall15.4%6414,160
Bourne Vale16.5%4322,623
Colton & the Ridwares16.8%3331,977
Mease Valley17.4%2971,707
Armitage with Handsacre18.7%1,2286,564
Chasetown18.9%7373,907
Stowe18.9%1,0965,791
Chase Terrace19.7%7753,934
Chadsmead19.7%7213,658
Summerfield & All Saints20.1%1,0155,052
Hammerwich with Wall21.3%7773,646
Boney Hay & Central22.9%1,2395,400
Fazeley24.1%9183,817
Curborough24.1%8383,479
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.3% to 48.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.3% in Summerfield & All Saints to 48.6% in Boley Park — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Summerfield & All Saints21.3%1,0775,052
Boney Hay & Central22.1%1,1935,400
Curborough22.7%7903,479
Fazeley23.8%9093,817
Chase Terrace23.9%9423,934
Chasetown24.6%9633,907
Bourne Vale26.5%6962,623
Hammerwich with Wall27.8%1,0133,646
Armitage with Handsacre29.5%1,9356,564
Chadsmead32.5%1,1903,658
Colton & the Ridwares32.9%6511,977
Highfield34.4%1,3193,832
Stowe35.2%2,0375,791
Mease Valley35.4%6051,707
Longdon37.7%6711,782
Alrewas & Fradley39.9%2,1715,440
Little Aston & Stonnall41.1%1,7084,160
Shenstone41.6%7731,859
Whittington & Streethay43.1%2,5115,820
Leomansley45.6%2,7436,018
St John's47.4%2,2934,837
Boley Park48.6%1,5963,286
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.5% to 25.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Boley Park to 25.1% in Curborough — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park7.5%1321,749
Whittington & Streethay9.4%2742,930
Longdon9.6%84873
Little Aston & Stonnall9.9%1891,901
Shenstone10%94936
Bourne Vale10.5%101966
Mease Valley11%92833
Highfield11.4%2131,874
Colton & the Ridwares11.4%111971
St John's11.6%2942,539
Alrewas & Fradley11.6%3212,760
Leomansley13.3%4493,384
Hammerwich with Wall13.7%2441,782
Armitage with Handsacre16%5483,428
Chase Terrace16.4%3271,999
Stowe17.9%5813,238
Summerfield & All Saints19.2%5172,695
Chadsmead19.3%3771,950
Boney Hay & Central21%5942,824
Chasetown21.4%4572,135
Fazeley23.2%4652,004
Curborough25.1%4671,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.9% to 35.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.9% in Boley Park to 35.6% in Curborough — a gap of 34.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park0.9%161,753
Highfield4%741,873
Hammerwich with Wall4.3%761,781
Little Aston & Stonnall4.3%821,900
Longdon5.8%51872
Bourne Vale6%58969
Chase Terrace7.9%1571,998
Shenstone7.9%74939
Whittington & Streethay9%2652,931
Colton & the Ridwares9.3%90972
Alrewas & Fradley9.7%2682,758
Armitage with Handsacre10.1%3463,431
Mease Valley10.2%85835
St John's10.9%2772,538
Summerfield & All Saints12.8%3462,694
Leomansley14.7%4983,383
Boney Hay & Central14.8%4182,823
Stowe16.4%5303,238
Fazeley20.1%4032,007
Chasetown24.6%5242,132
Chadsmead32.2%6291,951
Curborough35.6%6621,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alrewas & FradleyArmitage with HandsacreBoley ParkBoney Hay & CentralBourne ValeChadsmeadChase TerraceChasetownColton & the RidwaresCurboroughFazeleyHammerwich with WallHighfieldLeomansleyLittle Aston & StonnallLongdonMease ValleySt John'sShenstoneStoweSummerfield & All SaintsWhittington & Streethay
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.