Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield, in numbers

Average home prices reached £336,000 in Lichfield.

Lichfield local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Lichfield district includes Burntwood and surrounding communities. Its evidence combines new park facilities in Burntwood with Lichfield’s former department-store redevelopment, proposed green route and Christian Fields improvements.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lichfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £63,077 in August 1996; £335,799 in July 2026. 432.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £68,000 to £336,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lichfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199567,986
February 199561,268
March 199561,298
April 199557,614
May 199560,498
June 199561,340
July 199562,194
August 199561,462
September 199559,402
October 199560,028
November 199561,134
December 199561,953
January 199661,313
February 199659,717
March 199659,958
April 199660,748
May 199661,826
June 199662,369
July 199662,765
August 199663,077
September 199664,719
October 199664,234
November 199663,316
December 199661,897
January 199762,327
February 199763,010
March 199764,667
April 199764,823
May 199767,751
June 199767,416
July 199768,362
August 199768,777
September 199769,409
October 199769,041
November 199767,320
December 199769,823
January 199871,889
February 199874,927
March 199872,948
April 199871,843
May 199870,685
June 199873,542
July 199878,086
August 199879,263
September 199878,748
October 199878,501
November 199878,669
December 199878,140
January 199976,567
February 199975,774
March 199975,610
April 199976,958
May 199979,246
June 199980,389
July 199978,613
August 199978,922
September 199980,371
October 199983,476
November 199984,262
December 199983,479
January 200081,534
February 200082,700
March 200084,465
April 200086,032
May 200085,543
June 200086,081
July 200090,099
August 200091,813
September 200093,253
October 200091,599
November 200093,713
December 200093,211
January 200195,698
February 200192,130
March 200195,182
April 200195,940
May 200199,298
June 200199,369
July 200198,855
August 200199,779
September 2001100,004
October 2001101,088
November 2001102,072
December 2001104,215
January 2002106,559
February 2002106,439
March 2002103,906
April 2002104,074
May 2002107,703
June 2002113,787
July 2002115,352
August 2002117,959
September 2002120,926
October 2002122,645
November 2002124,071
December 2002125,361
January 2003129,293
February 2003131,196
March 2003133,602
April 2003136,351
May 2003138,528
June 2003139,566
July 2003140,599
August 2003142,029
September 2003144,852
October 2003146,905
November 2003149,190
December 2003151,329
January 2004150,117
February 2004151,156
March 2004151,628
April 2004154,876
May 2004157,391
June 2004161,435
July 2004166,206
August 2004169,973
September 2004173,488
October 2004174,698
November 2004173,027
December 2004174,114
January 2005175,086
February 2005183,306
March 2005179,858
April 2005179,336
May 2005176,886
June 2005180,408
July 2005183,154
August 2005184,178
September 2005183,565
October 2005183,384
November 2005184,152
December 2005183,109
January 2006182,777
February 2006182,227
March 2006183,777
April 2006183,349
May 2006182,898
June 2006180,237
July 2006185,330
August 2006187,567
September 2006192,133
October 2006191,593
November 2006191,808
December 2006192,634
January 2007189,999
February 2007192,440
March 2007192,277
April 2007196,269
May 2007195,861
June 2007200,031
July 2007201,657
August 2007201,109
September 2007197,625
October 2007196,650
November 2007201,360
December 2007206,179
January 2008206,897
February 2008202,404
March 2008200,820
April 2008200,409
May 2008200,917
June 2008197,904
July 2008192,678
August 2008192,838
September 2008190,388
October 2008186,316
November 2008179,700
December 2008175,685
January 2009167,900
February 2009164,549
March 2009163,949
April 2009171,848
May 2009169,718
June 2009168,528
July 2009171,966
August 2009171,975
September 2009173,040
October 2009175,425
November 2009179,848
December 2009182,505
January 2010186,245
February 2010186,080
March 2010189,167
April 2010185,935
May 2010187,332
June 2010187,287
July 2010184,071
August 2010183,786
September 2010184,483
October 2010187,978
November 2010192,480
December 2010191,622
January 2011187,273
February 2011182,725
March 2011178,659
April 2011177,283
May 2011179,321
June 2011180,109
July 2011181,907
August 2011181,938
September 2011184,966
October 2011186,241
November 2011186,403
December 2011187,624
January 2012191,027
February 2012188,923
March 2012185,189
April 2012179,968
May 2012177,229
June 2012179,005
July 2012182,213
August 2012186,972
September 2012187,035
October 2012185,617
November 2012184,069
December 2012181,403
January 2013179,989
February 2013180,476
March 2013182,832
April 2013183,785
May 2013183,700
June 2013181,717
July 2013188,498
August 2013192,185
September 2013196,143
October 2013192,348
November 2013189,161
December 2013190,031
January 2014192,045
February 2014196,223
March 2014196,297
April 2014199,651
May 2014201,064
June 2014202,093
July 2014202,079
August 2014201,816
September 2014206,612
October 2014205,606
November 2014210,719
December 2014206,768
January 2015207,722
February 2015204,536
March 2015204,195
April 2015208,397
May 2015211,807
June 2015217,871
July 2015215,195
August 2015216,059
September 2015215,497
October 2015219,488
November 2015217,049
December 2015216,472
January 2016212,040
February 2016210,150
March 2016211,312
April 2016212,945
May 2016220,050
June 2016223,983
July 2016229,301
August 2016230,623
September 2016230,544
October 2016229,223
November 2016229,074
December 2016228,096
January 2017227,449
February 2017223,084
March 2017223,469
April 2017222,004
May 2017223,040
June 2017225,365
July 2017231,371
August 2017238,095
September 2017238,598
October 2017241,378
November 2017239,053
December 2017238,030
January 2018234,177
February 2018238,682
March 2018240,105
April 2018243,075
May 2018241,398
June 2018246,654
July 2018246,638
August 2018249,461
September 2018246,754
October 2018251,152
November 2018252,507
December 2018251,299
January 2019249,215
February 2019243,979
March 2019244,634
April 2019241,037
May 2019240,045
June 2019239,141
July 2019239,204
August 2019243,114
September 2019242,843
October 2019247,338
November 2019245,665
December 2019246,620
January 2020249,128
February 2020254,293
March 2020258,011
April 2020254,786
May 2020253,908
June 2020251,572
July 2020252,005
August 2020252,584
September 2020256,269
October 2020260,069
November 2020263,484
December 2020265,192
January 2021268,703
February 2021268,247
March 2021270,851
April 2021269,281
May 2021269,876
June 2021274,134
July 2021270,918
August 2021271,465
September 2021271,275
October 2021277,288
November 2021283,254
December 2021286,911
January 2022289,349
February 2022290,804
March 2022290,010
April 2022295,048
May 2022295,102
June 2022300,140
July 2022302,252
August 2022306,169
September 2022306,969
October 2022313,881
November 2022318,222
December 2022317,199
January 2023311,290
February 2023307,880
March 2023303,269
April 2023296,890
May 2023297,044
June 2023305,816
July 2023312,016
August 2023308,689
September 2023301,637
October 2023300,989
November 2023300,479
December 2023302,625
January 2024304,916
February 2024309,087
March 2024307,429
April 2024305,047
May 2024304,405
June 2024309,990
July 2024308,597
August 2024312,157
September 2024314,820
October 2024321,240
November 2024322,192
December 2024323,645
January 2025323,802
February 2025323,776
March 2025323,672
April 2025325,044
May 2025322,630
June 2025324,347
July 2025326,511
August 2025330,113
September 2025330,048
October 2025331,678
November 2025332,399
December 2025329,531
January 2026330,755
February 2026333,490
March 2026337,720
April 2026335,208
May 2026335,706
June 2026334,519
July 2026335,799
Source →

People living in the area

113,270

Mid-2025 · Lichfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£336,000

July 2026 · Lichfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £335,799.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,103

August 2026 · Lichfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 18.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Little Aston & Stonnall to 18.7% in Bourne Vale — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Aston & Stonnall6.3%1201,900
Curborough8.8%1641,859
Highfield9%1681,873
Shenstone9.3%87939
Hammerwich with Wall9.5%1701,781
Alrewas & Fradley9.8%2702,758
Boney Hay & Central9.8%2772,823
Colton & the Ridwares9.9%96972
Longdon11.1%97872
Chase Terrace12.2%2431,998
Chadsmead12.5%2441,951
Boley Park12.5%2201,753
St John's12.6%3202,538
Whittington & Streethay13.5%3952,931
Armitage with Handsacre13.8%4743,431
Fazeley14.7%2952,007
Summerfield & All Saints14.7%3962,694
Chasetown15.7%3352,132
Mease Valley15.9%133835
Leomansley17.1%5793,383
Stowe17.1%5553,238
Bourne Vale18.7%181969
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Boley Park to 6.9% in Stowe — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park2.9%1123,852
Whittington & Streethay2.9%2097,146
Bourne Vale3%913,009
Longdon3.4%682,025
Highfield3.4%1534,511
Alrewas & Fradley3.6%2406,716
Little Aston & Stonnall3.7%1804,907
St John's3.8%2265,924
Mease Valley4%802,018
Shenstone4.2%932,195
Leomansley4.4%3177,276
Colton & the Ridwares4.8%1102,294
Summerfield & All Saints5.4%3386,234
Chase Terrace5.5%2554,665
Hammerwich with Wall5.6%2354,199
Fazeley6%2764,614
Chadsmead6.2%2884,621
Curborough6.7%2854,273
Chasetown6.7%3334,966
Armitage with Handsacre6.8%5428,018
Boney Hay & Central6.8%4296,344
Stowe6.9%4576,634
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Chasetown to 32.8% in Hammerwich with Wall — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chasetown15.8%7854,965
Whittington & Streethay18.3%1,3117,146
Bourne Vale19.7%5923,009
Alrewas & Fradley19.9%1,3386,717
Curborough20.5%8784,273
Chadsmead21%9714,622
St John's21.2%1,2565,924
Summerfield & All Saints21.8%1,3626,234
Armitage with Handsacre22.2%1,7808,016
Fazeley23.1%1,0664,615
Chase Terrace23.7%1,1044,666
Leomansley23.9%1,7367,276
Mease Valley25.4%5122,019
Highfield27.1%1,2224,513
Colton & the Ridwares27.3%6262,294
Boney Hay & Central28.5%1,8076,348
Little Aston & Stonnall28.8%1,4134,906
Stowe29.5%1,9576,635
Boley Park29.9%1,1533,852
Shenstone30.3%6662,195
Longdon30.6%6192,023
Hammerwich with Wall32.8%1,3774,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Connect the cinema’s opening work to its surrounding routes

The former Debenhams cinema conversion is advanced, with extra investment proposed; the nearby linear park remains a published design vision.

Proposed response: Keep the building’s remaining decisions separate from the surrounding access and park proposals.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Make Christian Fields accessible beyond the entrance

The improvements link everyday walking and outdoor activity with inclusive access.

Proposed response: Check the complete route through the site, including connections to the leisure centre.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Burntwood Park has more inclusive places to spend time

New play, picnic and teenage social facilities have been completed.

Proposed response: Keep the facilities accessible, clean and in good repair.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former Debenhams, Lichfield city centre

Former Debenhams cinema and leisure redevelopment

The empty department store is being converted into an Everyman cinema and hospitality space. Extra costs and ownership arrangements require council decisions.

Construction advanced; additional investment proposed · evidence dated 2026-07-06

Responsible body: Lichfield District Council and leisure operators

What the source says: The update says construction is advanced, followed by operator fit-out and an expected spring 2027 cinema opening. A proposed £5.56 million combines completion costs and acquiring full ownership; it is not recorded as an approved grant.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Councillors to consider investment proposals for former Debenhams redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the cinema’s opening work to its surrounding routes →

The former department store still needs a viable new use →

Extra costs and ownership decisions affect the cinema timetable →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Birmingham Road site between City Station and the centre

Birmingham Road Linear Park

A green walking route would connect the railway station, cinema, theatre and future homes, with seating and natural play spaces.

Design vision published; planning outcome unverified · evidence dated 2025-11-18

Responsible body: Lichfield District Council

What the source says: The council published a landscaped route around 23 metres wide and said planning permission would be sought in early 2026. This source does not confirm that later approval or construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Our vision for new Linear Park is unveiled →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the cinema’s opening work to its surrounding routes →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Christian Fields, Lichfield

Christian Fields access and green-space improvements

Partners are improving this local green space and exploring better paths, signs, habitats and inclusive outdoor activities.

Upper stairs restored; entrance works and further proposals described · evidence dated 2026-03-31

Responsible body: Lichfield District Council and Lichfield City Council with community partners

What the source says: The March update confirms restoration of the upper staircases and work on the main entrance. Lower-stair improvements were planned, while pathways, outdoor learning and the leisure-centre underpass remained options being explored. These stages should not be presented as one completed scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Christian Fields access and green-space improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Christian Fields accessible beyond the entrance →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The July proposal for extra cinema investment is not itself proof of approval. The Linear Park’s later planning outcome has not been established.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.