Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Alrewas & Fradley · Lichfield

Alrewas & Fradley: your neighbourhood

Alrewas & Fradley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.9% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (6.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.9% here, compared with 24% across Lichfield (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Lichfield (3.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,338 out of 6,717.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

240 out of 6,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,716

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,716 out of 6,716.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,171 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,140 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

321 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,920 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,393 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

270 out of 2,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,352 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 2,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alrewas & Fradley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 353 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alrewas & Fradley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alrewas & Fradley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024302
October 2024303
November 2024142
December 2024354
January 2025205
February 2025172
March 2025314
April 2025462
May 2025421
June 2025276
July 2025348
August 20252710
September 2025322
October 2025301
November 2025205
December 2025410
January 2026261
February 2026252
March 2026266
April 2026361
May 2026291
June 2026306
July 20263910
August 20261812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alrewas & Fradley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
vehicle crime33
other theft32
public order28
burglary23
criminal damage arson17
other crime15
drugs14
shoplifting4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lichfield →