Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle-under-Lyme, in numbers

Your area: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 37.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Newchapel & Mow Cop to 37.1% in Town — a gap of 28.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newchapel & Mow Cop8.2%2022,474
Westbury Park & Northwood9.5%2132,239
Clayton9.8%1251,272
Westlands10.2%3613,526
Maer & Whitmore10.8%1231,138
Loggerheads10.9%2021,857
Talke & Butt Lane11.1%4363,932
Audley11.3%4193,697
Bradwell12.1%4413,631
Cross Heath12.9%3082,392
Madeley & Betley13.1%3212,458
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe14.6%5753,928
Crackley & Red Street14.9%3552,375
May Bank15.1%6013,969
Holditch & Chesterton16.4%3942,402
Thistleberry16.5%4082,478
Knutton16.5%2031,229
Silverdale17.8%4562,559
Wolstanton18.7%5262,810
Keele19.1%70366
Town37.1%9952,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Keele to 8.7% in Cross Heath — a gap of 6.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Keele2.3%672,886
Maer & Whitmore3.6%972,675
Loggerheads4.3%1834,258
Westlands4.5%3778,365
Newchapel & Mow Cop4.7%2725,728
May Bank5%4278,585
Wolstanton5.7%3486,145
Madeley & Betley5.8%3145,455
Westbury Park & Northwood5.9%2914,902
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe6.2%5549,001
Thistleberry6.3%3585,647
Crackley & Red Street6.6%3925,966
Audley6.6%5488,325
Talke & Butt Lane6.9%6068,738
Clayton7%2002,853
Silverdale7.1%4105,743
Bradwell7.3%6048,269
Town8.2%4595,606
Holditch & Chesterton8.3%4755,733
Knutton8.5%2502,925
Cross Heath8.7%4765,491
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.6% to 30.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in Keele to 30.6% in Loggerheads — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Keele6.6%1912,885
Crackley & Red Street14.4%8595,965
Knutton15.4%4502,923
Cross Heath16.3%8965,490
Holditch & Chesterton16.6%9535,735
Town17%9515,606
Silverdale18.3%1,0505,743
Wolstanton19.7%1,2116,146
Newchapel & Mow Cop21.7%1,2425,726
Bradwell22.3%1,8468,270
Thistleberry22.6%1,2745,647
May Bank22.8%1,9588,584
Westlands23.4%1,9578,369
Audley24.1%2,0088,322
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe24.4%2,1939,000
Talke & Butt Lane24.5%2,1398,735
Clayton24.6%7032,856
Westbury Park & Northwood26.7%1,3064,899
Maer & Whitmore27.1%7242,676
Madeley & Betley27.9%1,5215,458
Loggerheads30.6%1,3054,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.1% to 29.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.1% in Keele to 29.4% in Knutton — a gap of 26.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Keele3.1%852,743
Maer & Whitmore13.3%3072,312
Westlands13.9%9646,951
Loggerheads13.9%5143,700
May Bank17.1%1,2437,285
Westbury Park & Northwood17.3%7194,165
Madeley & Betley17.6%8174,640
Town17.9%9025,041
Thistleberry18.2%8514,684
Wolstanton18.4%9445,133
Newchapel & Mow Cop19.6%9574,888
Audley19.7%1,3837,020
Clayton20.6%4882,370
Crackley & Red Street21.7%1,0324,752
Bradwell22.7%1,5716,909
Silverdale23.5%1,0954,668
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe24.5%1,8377,486
Talke & Butt Lane25.9%1,8777,253
Cross Heath26.8%1,1914,440
Holditch & Chesterton27.8%1,2554,521
Knutton29.4%6542,226
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3% to 40.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Holditch & Chesterton to 40.8% in Westlands — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holditch & Chesterton17.3%7834,521
Knutton18.5%4112,226
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe21.6%1,6207,486
Talke & Butt Lane21.8%1,5817,253
Cross Heath22.3%9914,440
Bradwell23.5%1,6216,909
Silverdale23.9%1,1164,668
Keele24.2%6652,743
Newchapel & Mow Cop25.3%1,2364,888
Crackley & Red Street25.5%1,2114,752
Clayton27.4%6492,370
Audley27.5%1,9287,020
Town29.4%1,4835,041
Wolstanton29.5%1,5155,133
May Bank31.4%2,2877,285
Thistleberry33.8%1,5814,684
Westbury Park & Northwood34.3%1,4304,165
Madeley & Betley35.2%1,6344,640
Loggerheads38.5%1,4263,700
Maer & Whitmore40.5%9362,312
Westlands40.8%2,8366,951
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.6% in Maer & Whitmore to 28.5% in Cross Heath — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maer & Whitmore9.6%1091,137
Loggerheads11.4%2121,857
Keele11.5%42364
Newchapel & Mow Cop14.8%3662,474
Westlands14.8%5223,528
Wolstanton15.2%4272,813
Madeley & Betley15.7%3862,459
May Bank16.3%6453,969
Westbury Park & Northwood16.4%3672,239
Audley17.2%6363,697
Crackley & Red Street19%4502,373
Thistleberry19.1%4732,478
Clayton19.4%2461,271
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe20.8%8173,927
Bradwell20.9%7583,633
Talke & Butt Lane21.8%8573,935
Silverdale22.9%5872,561
Town23.5%6302,685
Holditch & Chesterton27.4%6592,402
Knutton28.1%3451,229
Cross Heath28.5%6802,389
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 37.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Maer & Whitmore to 37.2% in Knutton — a gap of 33.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maer & Whitmore3.7%421,138
Newchapel & Mow Cop5.1%1272,474
Loggerheads6%1111,857
Keele7.9%29366
Westbury Park & Northwood9.2%2062,239
Wolstanton11.4%3192,810
Madeley & Betley11.6%2852,458
Audley13.5%4983,697
May Bank13.9%5523,969
Westlands14%4953,526
Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe14.2%5563,928
Bradwell15.6%5653,631
Crackley & Red Street16.3%3862,375
Talke & Butt Lane19.5%7683,932
Clayton21.1%2691,272
Silverdale21.5%5502,559
Thistleberry21.7%5372,478
Town27.6%7402,685
Holditch & Chesterton31.8%7652,402
Cross Heath36.9%8832,392
Knutton37.2%4571,229
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AudleyBradwellClaytonCrackley & Red StreetCross HeathHolditch & ChestertonKeeleKidsgrove & RavenscliffeKnuttonLoggerheadsMadeley & BetleyMaer & WhitmoreMay BankNewchapel & Mow CopSilverdaleTalke & Butt LaneThistleberryTownWestbury Park & NorthwoodWestlandsWolstanton
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.