Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bradwell · Newcastle-under-Lyme

Bradwell: your neighbourhood

Bradwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.5% here, compared with 28% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 20.1% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 14% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (2.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,846 out of 8,270.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

604 out of 8,269.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,269

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,269 out of 8,269.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,621 out of 6,909.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,031 out of 3,633.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

758 out of 3,633.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,795 out of 6,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,912 out of 6,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 6,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,571 out of 6,909.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

441 out of 3,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,817 out of 6,906.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

565 out of 3,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 6,906.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bradwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

533 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 590 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bradwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bradwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024315
October 2024708
November 2024316
December 2024404
January 2025363
February 2025505
March 20254314
April 2025668
May 20255120
June 2025649
July 20255512
August 2025538
September 20255019
October 2025509
November 2025385
December 2025406
January 20264211
February 20263213
March 20263319
April 2026538
May 20265011
June 20265411
July 20264813
August 20264315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bradwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
criminal damage arson59
public order45
other theft43
shoplifting32
drugs26
vehicle crime25
burglary22
other crime19
possession of weapons6
robbery5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newcastle-under-Lyme →