Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle-under-Lyme, in numbers

All statistics: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 120,948 people in 1996; 128,093 people in 2025. 5.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 120,948 to 128,093 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 619 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996120,948
1997121,711
1998121,760
1999122,203
2000122,189
2001122,015
2002122,165
2003122,657
2004123,076
2005123,170
2006123,191
2007123,526
2008123,213
2009123,073
2010123,351
2011123,878
2012123,132
2013123,872
2014124,162
2015123,919
2016125,367
2017125,303
2018125,755
2019125,075
2020124,567
2021123,039
2022125,363
2023126,148
2024127,474
2025128,093
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £524 a month in January 2015; £833 a month in August 2026. 59% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £524 to £833 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £60 more a month (7.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015524
February 2015524
March 2015525
April 2015526
May 2015528
June 2015529
July 2015531
August 2015532
September 2015534
October 2015535
November 2015537
December 2015538
January 2016538
February 2016538
March 2016539
April 2016541
May 2016543
June 2016544
July 2016545
August 2016546
September 2016547
October 2016549
November 2016551
December 2016552
January 2017553
February 2017554
March 2017554
April 2017555
May 2017555
June 2017555
July 2017556
August 2017556
September 2017559
October 2017562
November 2017564
December 2017565
January 2018564
February 2018565
March 2018566
April 2018568
May 2018569
June 2018570
July 2018571
August 2018573
September 2018574
October 2018574
November 2018574
December 2018574
January 2019575
February 2019575
March 2019576
April 2019576
May 2019578
June 2019581
July 2019583
August 2019585
September 2019592
October 2019600
November 2019608
December 2019610
January 2020611
February 2020611
March 2020610
April 2020610
May 2020610
June 2020611
July 2020611
August 2020613
September 2020614
October 2020618
November 2020612
December 2020605
January 2021596
February 2021600
March 2021607
April 2021618
May 2021624
June 2021630
July 2021635
August 2021639
September 2021643
October 2021645
November 2021647
December 2021647
January 2022647
February 2022648
March 2022646
April 2022637
May 2022628
June 2022625
July 2022631
August 2022636
September 2022638
October 2022640
November 2022642
December 2022645
January 2023647
February 2023649
March 2023651
April 2023653
May 2023657
June 2023666
July 2023674
August 2023677
September 2023675
October 2023673
November 2023676
December 2023680
January 2024683
February 2024685
March 2024689
April 2024694
May 2024700
June 2024703
July 2024706
August 2024715
September 2024724
October 2024734
November 2024740
December 2024746
January 2025748
February 2025752
March 2025754
April 2025760
May 2025762
June 2025765
July 2025766
August 2025773
September 2025781
October 2025792
November 2025797
December 2025801
January 2026808
February 2026816
March 2026824
April 2026825
May 2026826
June 2026827
July 2026830
August 2026833
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £39,286 in August 1996; £209,112 in July 2026. 432.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £37,000 to £209,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (6.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,243
February 199537,098
March 199537,815
April 199539,316
May 199540,565
June 199540,535
July 199540,246
August 199539,594
September 199539,997
October 199539,802
November 199539,762
December 199539,734
January 199638,957
February 199638,017
March 199637,439
April 199637,412
May 199638,223
June 199637,878
July 199638,520
August 199639,286
September 199639,720
October 199640,457
November 199641,315
December 199641,417
January 199740,096
February 199739,644
March 199740,882
April 199742,271
May 199742,271
June 199741,843
July 199741,769
August 199742,711
September 199743,169
October 199743,429
November 199742,335
December 199742,184
January 199841,763
February 199842,546
March 199842,895
April 199843,078
May 199843,532
June 199844,326
July 199845,695
August 199845,123
September 199844,412
October 199843,854
November 199844,275
December 199844,383
January 199944,121
February 199943,726
March 199944,604
April 199944,397
May 199944,246
June 199943,644
July 199944,078
August 199944,524
September 199945,078
October 199946,238
November 199946,491
December 199947,224
January 200046,797
February 200047,521
March 200046,887
April 200046,326
May 200046,077
June 200046,718
July 200048,066
August 200048,454
September 200048,452
October 200048,502
November 200050,043
December 200050,982
January 200151,904
February 200150,947
March 200152,015
April 200151,925
May 200153,346
June 200152,846
July 200153,399
August 200153,331
September 200154,889
October 200155,163
November 200156,616
December 200156,235
January 200258,321
February 200256,489
March 200255,684
April 200255,909
May 200259,245
June 200262,646
July 200263,704
August 200264,088
September 200264,909
October 200266,668
November 200269,018
December 200270,283
January 200372,237
February 200372,553
March 200372,747
April 200373,299
May 200373,920
June 200375,813
July 200376,424
August 200379,307
September 200380,473
October 200381,662
November 200384,205
December 200388,051
January 200491,567
February 200492,056
March 200491,709
April 200491,953
May 200495,311
June 200499,017
July 2004104,255
August 2004104,965
September 2004107,305
October 2004105,957
November 2004108,283
December 2004107,895
January 2005109,412
February 2005108,843
March 2005111,570
April 2005112,495
May 2005113,911
June 2005113,156
July 2005115,681
August 2005116,262
September 2005117,758
October 2005117,385
November 2005118,764
December 2005117,799
January 2006116,241
February 2006117,406
March 2006118,358
April 2006120,291
May 2006119,534
June 2006119,974
July 2006120,796
August 2006121,871
September 2006124,395
October 2006125,699
November 2006125,825
December 2006126,131
January 2007124,569
February 2007126,358
March 2007126,382
April 2007129,532
May 2007130,530
June 2007131,538
July 2007130,889
August 2007131,580
September 2007131,520
October 2007132,868
November 2007131,947
December 2007132,877
January 2008132,708
February 2008132,801
March 2008131,843
April 2008129,319
May 2008130,076
June 2008130,447
July 2008132,837
August 2008130,093
September 2008129,838
October 2008124,925
November 2008123,068
December 2008118,338
January 2009120,210
February 2009117,376
March 2009115,287
April 2009111,620
May 2009113,676
June 2009115,106
July 2009116,755
August 2009116,187
September 2009115,271
October 2009114,468
November 2009114,621
December 2009116,387
January 2010115,859
February 2010116,632
March 2010115,525
April 2010117,982
May 2010118,612
June 2010121,924
July 2010122,084
August 2010123,257
September 2010122,786
October 2010121,883
November 2010119,838
December 2010120,178
January 2011117,900
February 2011116,678
March 2011112,538
April 2011114,968
May 2011116,224
June 2011117,322
July 2011116,371
August 2011114,584
September 2011113,807
October 2011114,405
November 2011114,456
December 2011115,510
January 2012114,484
February 2012114,657
March 2012113,867
April 2012112,874
May 2012112,735
June 2012113,244
July 2012114,800
August 2012115,135
September 2012114,949
October 2012114,828
November 2012115,545
December 2012114,772
January 2013114,352
February 2013112,947
March 2013112,695
April 2013112,091
May 2013115,110
June 2013118,683
July 2013119,417
August 2013118,760
September 2013118,612
October 2013119,386
November 2013119,465
December 2013119,199
January 2014119,526
February 2014120,058
March 2014119,277
April 2014120,346
May 2014121,204
June 2014123,707
July 2014123,817
August 2014123,347
September 2014123,082
October 2014122,730
November 2014121,617
December 2014121,553
January 2015121,202
February 2015124,137
March 2015123,203
April 2015125,159
May 2015125,642
June 2015129,335
July 2015129,963
August 2015129,911
September 2015127,239
October 2015127,170
November 2015126,612
December 2015128,352
January 2016128,966
February 2016128,936
March 2016127,634
April 2016127,179
May 2016128,167
June 2016130,275
July 2016133,292
August 2016135,741
September 2016135,383
October 2016135,085
November 2016134,728
December 2016134,420
January 2017134,575
February 2017133,172
March 2017134,735
April 2017133,903
May 2017136,825
June 2017138,969
July 2017136,481
August 2017131,578
September 2017130,901
October 2017138,230
November 2017142,241
December 2017145,501
January 2018141,275
February 2018142,225
March 2018139,717
April 2018140,564
May 2018142,323
June 2018144,384
July 2018145,430
August 2018145,245
September 2018143,973
October 2018145,720
November 2018145,757
December 2018146,405
January 2019145,395
February 2019145,787
March 2019147,281
April 2019144,834
May 2019143,607
June 2019145,484
July 2019152,111
August 2019151,972
September 2019150,083
October 2019148,151
November 2019150,463
December 2019150,718
January 2020150,360
February 2020150,590
March 2020148,915
April 2020147,488
May 2020146,094
June 2020148,415
July 2020148,726
August 2020149,315
September 2020151,187
October 2020154,640
November 2020158,810
December 2020159,201
January 2021160,818
February 2021162,257
March 2021161,916
April 2021158,416
May 2021155,525
June 2021160,076
July 2021163,446
August 2021166,381
September 2021165,337
October 2021168,078
November 2021169,960
December 2021171,778
January 2022174,277
February 2022175,777
March 2022175,665
April 2022175,816
May 2022178,234
June 2022181,003
July 2022183,640
August 2022185,666
September 2022185,752
October 2022183,147
November 2022183,280
December 2022187,314
January 2023190,406
February 2023188,689
March 2023183,021
April 2023183,236
May 2023181,883
June 2023185,275
July 2023185,047
August 2023184,801
September 2023186,909
October 2023186,922
November 2023190,733
December 2023186,288
January 2024181,428
February 2024178,517
March 2024177,450
April 2024180,892
May 2024182,772
June 2024186,590
July 2024193,245
August 2024196,345
September 2024197,124
October 2024194,733
November 2024194,696
December 2024196,247
January 2025196,071
February 2025197,306
March 2025195,034
April 2025196,765
May 2025195,488
June 2025196,663
July 2025196,227
August 2025198,074
September 2025201,094
October 2025203,672
November 2025203,735
December 2025203,517
January 2026203,595
February 2026201,951
March 2026198,134
April 2026200,073
May 2026200,484
June 2026211,305
July 2026209,112
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,738 out of 123,299.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,713 out of 123,300.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

123,299

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

123,299 out of 123,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,938 out of 103,183.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,440 out of 53,423.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,217 out of 53,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,541 out of 103,184.

Source and method →

Average home price

£209,000

July 2026 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £209,112.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,683 out of 103,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,619 out of 103,184.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,283

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£833

August 2026 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,689 out of 103,183.

Source and method →

People living in the area

128,093

Mid-2025 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,735 out of 53,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,165 out of 103,184.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,142 out of 53,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle-under-Lyme local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,960 out of 103,184.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →