Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Crackley & Red Street · Newcastle-under-Lyme

Crackley & Red Street: your neighbourhood

Crackley & Red Street electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 21.7% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 28% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (2.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.7% here, compared with 20.1% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

859 out of 5,965.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

392 out of 5,966.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,964

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,964 out of 5,964.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,211 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,219 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,674 out of 4,751.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,976 out of 4,751.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 4,751.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,032 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

355 out of 2,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

884 out of 4,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 2,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Crackley & Red Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 4,751.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crackley & Red Street ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

302 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crackley & Red Street ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crackley & Red Street
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024202
October 2024314
November 2024337
December 2024273
January 2025232
February 2025215
March 2025324
April 2025162
May 2025314
June 2025323
July 2025355
August 2025236
September 2025301
October 2025263
November 2025282
December 2025205
January 20262110
February 2026294
March 2026191
April 2026224
May 2026265
June 2026290
July 2026308
August 2026226
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crackley & Red Street
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime177
public order34
criminal damage arson26
other theft17
vehicle crime11
burglary10
other crime9
possession of weapons6
drugs5
shoplifting4
theft from the person1
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newcastle-under-Lyme →