Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wolstanton · Newcastle-under-Lyme

Wolstanton: your neighbourhood

Wolstanton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 17% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 14% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (4.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.2% here, compared with 19.1% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (3.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,211 out of 6,146.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 6,145.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,143

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,143 out of 6,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,515 out of 5,133.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,374 out of 2,813.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 2,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,825 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,193 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

944 out of 5,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

526 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,176 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Wolstanton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wolstanton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

457 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 491 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wolstanton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wolstanton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024422
October 2024346
November 20244410
December 2024444
January 2025502
February 2025445
March 20253313
April 2025456
May 2025419
June 20254311
July 2025339
August 2025384
September 2025437
October 2025364
November 2025326
December 2025514
January 2026394
February 2026388
March 20263820
April 20263210
May 2026358
June 2026457
July 20264016
August 2026289
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wolstanton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
shoplifting122
public order43
criminal damage arson40
other theft23
vehicle crime23
burglary17
drugs11
robbery10
other crime8
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newcastle-under-Lyme →