Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Newchapel & Mow Cop · Newcastle-under-Lyme

Newchapel & Mow Cop: your neighbourhood

Newchapel & Mow Cop electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 17% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (12 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 14% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.8% here, compared with 19.1% across Newcastle-under-Lyme (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,242 out of 5,726.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

272 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,728

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,728 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,236 out of 4,888.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,211 out of 2,474.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

366 out of 2,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,766 out of 4,887.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,000 out of 4,887.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 4,887.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 4,888.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

202 out of 2,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,283 out of 4,887.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

127 out of 2,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Newchapel & Mow Cop

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 4,887.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newchapel & Mow Cop ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

211 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 176 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newchapel & Mow Cop ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newchapel & Mow Cop
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024207
October 2024206
November 2024104
December 2024102
January 202543
February 2025111
March 2025101
April 2025173
May 2025192
June 2025123
July 2025196
August 2025243
September 2025163
October 2025141
November 2025130
December 2025121
January 2026261
February 2026182
March 2026152
April 2026133
May 2026132
June 2026204
July 2026333
August 20261810
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newchapel & Mow Cop
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime107
public order31
other theft17
criminal damage arson16
vehicle crime13
burglary12
drugs9
shoplifting2
other crime2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newcastle-under-Lyme →