Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Tamworth, in numbers

Your area: Tamworth

Tamworth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 22.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Amington to 22.9% in Castle — a gap of 13.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Amington9.6%3273,421
Mercian10.8%3263,027
Trinity11.1%3363,039
Glascote11.8%3603,041
Stonydelph12.4%3863,118
Belgrave13.5%4193,110
Wilnecote14.7%5563,780
Spital16.3%5583,426
Bolehall16.4%5383,273
Castle22.9%8383,657
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Trinity to 6.9% in Glascote — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity4.1%2997,338
Wilnecote4.6%4309,369
Spital5.4%4428,141
Stonydelph5.6%4307,626
Amington5.7%4778,355
Belgrave5.9%4687,914
Mercian6.2%4417,116
Bolehall6.4%4787,508
Castle6.6%5017,595
Glascote6.9%5307,688
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.2% to 22.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.2% in Stonydelph to 22.9% in Mercian — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stonydelph15.2%1,1617,623
Wilnecote15.3%1,4319,369
Glascote17.4%1,3407,687
Belgrave18%1,4277,909
Amington18.8%1,5728,355
Bolehall19.5%1,4657,508
Castle19.8%1,5037,594
Spital21.3%1,7338,140
Trinity22.5%1,6507,338
Mercian22.9%1,6327,116
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18% to 28.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 18% in Wilnecote to 28.2% in Glascote — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wilnecote18%1,3557,510
Trinity19.2%1,1656,069
Stonydelph20%1,2146,080
Spital20%1,3346,656
Amington20.7%1,4106,796
Mercian22.4%1,2995,808
Bolehall22.8%1,3956,125
Castle23.2%1,5036,469
Belgrave24.4%1,5396,305
Glascote28.2%1,6855,969
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.2% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.2% in Glascote to 25.9% in Spital — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Glascote15.2%9095,969
Belgrave18.3%1,1516,305
Stonydelph20.5%1,2476,080
Bolehall20.7%1,2706,125
Mercian21.7%1,2595,808
Amington22.9%1,5596,796
Castle23.5%1,5206,469
Wilnecote24%1,8067,510
Trinity24.9%1,5106,069
Spital25.9%1,7226,656
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9% to 26.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.9% in Trinity to 26.2% in Glascote — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity13.9%4213,039
Wilnecote17%6413,781
Spital17.9%6143,426
Stonydelph19.1%5963,118
Amington19.3%6623,424
Belgrave19.9%6203,110
Mercian20.6%6233,027
Bolehall21.2%6933,275
Castle22.4%8183,659
Glascote26.2%7973,040
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.8% to 33.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.8% in Trinity to 33.2% in Glascote — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity5.8%1753,039
Wilnecote12.2%4633,780
Spital14.9%5093,426
Amington16.8%5763,421
Bolehall18%5903,273
Mercian18.6%5623,027
Belgrave18.8%5863,110
Stonydelph20.1%6283,118
Castle22.5%8213,657
Glascote33.2%1,0113,041
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AmingtonBelgraveBolehallCastleGlascoteMercianSpitalStonydelphTrinityWilnecote
10 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.