Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Tamworth, in numbers

All statistics: Tamworth

Tamworth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Tamworth local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 72,251 people in 1996; 81,392 people in 2025. 12.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 72,251 to 81,392 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 515 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Tamworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199672,251
199773,072
199873,880
199974,003
200074,107
200174,596
200274,519
200374,544
200474,424
200574,724
200675,078
200775,407
200875,824
200976,255
201076,582
201176,895
201277,283
201377,308
201477,371
201577,632
201677,688
201777,327
201877,480
201977,698
202077,968
202178,842
202279,662
202380,476
202480,877
202581,392
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Tamworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £595 a month in January 2015; £925 a month in August 2026. 55.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £595 to £925 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £5 more a month (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Tamworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015595
February 2015596
March 2015596
April 2015598
May 2015600
June 2015601
July 2015603
August 2015605
September 2015606
October 2015607
November 2015609
December 2015611
January 2016613
February 2016615
March 2016617
April 2016618
May 2016618
June 2016620
July 2016622
August 2016625
September 2016628
October 2016630
November 2016632
December 2016633
January 2017635
February 2017635
March 2017637
April 2017639
May 2017641
June 2017643
July 2017643
August 2017645
September 2017647
October 2017650
November 2017652
December 2017654
January 2018655
February 2018656
March 2018658
April 2018660
May 2018661
June 2018661
July 2018662
August 2018663
September 2018664
October 2018665
November 2018666
December 2018666
January 2019667
February 2019669
March 2019671
April 2019673
May 2019674
June 2019676
July 2019677
August 2019678
September 2019680
October 2019682
November 2019683
December 2019684
January 2020688
February 2020691
March 2020693
April 2020693
May 2020694
June 2020694
July 2020696
August 2020698
September 2020699
October 2020699
November 2020700
December 2020701
January 2021701
February 2021703
March 2021703
April 2021711
May 2021719
June 2021729
July 2021733
August 2021736
September 2021738
October 2021739
November 2021741
December 2021743
January 2022746
February 2022749
March 2022752
April 2022755
May 2022757
June 2022759
July 2022764
August 2022768
September 2022772
October 2022774
November 2022777
December 2022781
January 2023784
February 2023787
March 2023789
April 2023792
May 2023796
June 2023799
July 2023801
August 2023805
September 2023807
October 2023809
November 2023815
December 2023821
January 2024828
February 2024831
March 2024835
April 2024844
May 2024853
June 2024861
July 2024864
August 2024869
September 2024873
October 2024878
November 2024882
December 2024887
January 2025891
February 2025895
March 2025898
April 2025903
May 2025909
June 2025912
July 2025916
August 2025920
September 2025926
October 2025932
November 2025937
December 2025941
January 2026948
February 2026955
March 2026966
April 2026953
May 2026938
June 2026919
July 2026920
August 2026925
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tamworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,530 in August 1996; £229,251 in July 2026. 414.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £229,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tamworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,192
February 199545,005
March 199543,960
April 199543,725
May 199543,893
June 199544,533
July 199544,343
August 199543,886
September 199543,602
October 199543,366
November 199542,985
December 199543,493
January 199643,561
February 199644,561
March 199644,166
April 199644,865
May 199644,960
June 199645,508
July 199645,308
August 199644,530
September 199644,546
October 199644,900
November 199646,459
December 199646,578
January 199746,001
February 199745,564
March 199746,727
April 199747,672
May 199747,781
June 199746,983
July 199747,184
August 199747,837
September 199748,630
October 199748,795
November 199748,844
December 199749,601
January 199850,444
February 199851,337
March 199851,688
April 199852,575
May 199852,673
June 199853,219
July 199853,636
August 199854,654
September 199854,770
October 199855,061
November 199854,958
December 199856,386
January 199956,319
February 199955,659
March 199955,153
April 199954,542
May 199955,858
June 199955,778
July 199956,906
August 199957,132
September 199958,262
October 199958,891
November 199958,839
December 199958,419
January 200059,184
February 200060,255
March 200061,243
April 200062,440
May 200059,136
June 200060,550
July 200060,035
August 200064,458
September 200064,478
October 200066,059
November 200067,259
December 200067,946
January 200168,276
February 200168,206
March 200168,752
April 200169,144
May 200169,863
June 200171,256
July 200172,605
August 200173,504
September 200173,332
October 200173,087
November 200174,282
December 200175,024
January 200275,677
February 200276,183
March 200277,418
April 200279,281
May 200280,883
June 200282,392
July 200283,653
August 200285,750
September 200289,253
October 200292,067
November 200295,477
December 200296,944
January 200398,457
February 200397,279
March 200397,898
April 2003100,988
May 2003104,857
June 2003106,242
July 2003106,943
August 2003106,609
September 2003106,260
October 2003105,659
November 2003104,828
December 2003108,966
January 2004110,229
February 2004115,310
March 2004118,152
April 2004122,600
May 2004123,991
June 2004123,821
July 2004125,032
August 2004127,114
September 2004129,386
October 2004128,951
November 2004129,853
December 2004130,544
January 2005130,552
February 2005128,714
March 2005128,831
April 2005132,363
May 2005134,230
June 2005135,881
July 2005136,457
August 2005139,136
September 2005138,126
October 2005139,625
November 2005138,226
December 2005138,130
January 2006134,813
February 2006135,363
March 2006134,665
April 2006135,481
May 2006135,070
June 2006137,297
July 2006137,335
August 2006137,857
September 2006139,423
October 2006139,830
November 2006140,640
December 2006139,423
January 2007142,950
February 2007143,647
March 2007143,060
April 2007139,516
May 2007141,626
June 2007143,388
July 2007145,685
August 2007144,379
September 2007145,315
October 2007144,931
November 2007144,466
December 2007142,718
January 2008142,968
February 2008142,521
March 2008143,691
April 2008143,090
May 2008143,389
June 2008140,610
July 2008138,137
August 2008140,584
September 2008138,471
October 2008140,093
November 2008134,064
December 2008132,915
January 2009129,791
February 2009126,874
March 2009125,040
April 2009122,320
May 2009121,130
June 2009124,237
July 2009125,442
August 2009126,862
September 2009127,003
October 2009129,158
November 2009132,197
December 2009131,320
January 2010130,125
February 2010128,377
March 2010126,806
April 2010126,924
May 2010126,257
June 2010129,693
July 2010128,978
August 2010129,560
September 2010127,764
October 2010127,154
November 2010128,835
December 2010129,818
January 2011130,537
February 2011129,555
March 2011124,020
April 2011123,523
May 2011121,479
June 2011126,989
July 2011126,664
August 2011129,413
September 2011127,121
October 2011128,289
November 2011126,940
December 2011127,219
January 2012129,517
February 2012132,080
March 2012132,734
April 2012132,971
May 2012130,104
June 2012132,442
July 2012129,858
August 2012130,496
September 2012129,729
October 2012128,329
November 2012129,510
December 2012128,595
January 2013132,086
February 2013131,906
March 2013131,867
April 2013128,714
May 2013127,804
June 2013126,453
July 2013128,979
August 2013129,544
September 2013130,787
October 2013131,164
November 2013132,289
December 2013133,901
January 2014134,005
February 2014134,425
March 2014133,631
April 2014134,185
May 2014134,948
June 2014136,484
July 2014136,876
August 2014138,212
September 2014138,951
October 2014142,651
November 2014142,259
December 2014142,535
January 2015140,552
February 2015142,685
March 2015144,325
April 2015143,084
May 2015142,581
June 2015142,146
July 2015145,546
August 2015145,610
September 2015145,115
October 2015147,482
November 2015150,294
December 2015153,761
January 2016152,465
February 2016151,276
March 2016153,844
April 2016157,326
May 2016160,225
June 2016158,994
July 2016159,466
August 2016159,420
September 2016161,059
October 2016159,860
November 2016161,205
December 2016161,674
January 2017163,733
February 2017163,203
March 2017164,288
April 2017164,903
May 2017167,345
June 2017168,425
July 2017169,482
August 2017169,511
September 2017170,014
October 2017171,716
November 2017173,052
December 2017172,748
January 2018172,318
February 2018172,979
March 2018173,447
April 2018174,400
May 2018175,319
June 2018177,170
July 2018176,843
August 2018177,828
September 2018182,048
October 2018181,891
November 2018180,116
December 2018178,738
January 2019180,944
February 2019180,657
March 2019179,594
April 2019177,782
May 2019179,906
June 2019179,232
July 2019180,427
August 2019181,155
September 2019181,534
October 2019182,747
November 2019183,084
December 2019183,212
January 2020184,266
February 2020184,619
March 2020187,495
April 2020188,147
May 2020188,230
June 2020186,873
July 2020187,198
August 2020189,402
September 2020193,158
October 2020191,540
November 2020191,705
December 2020189,717
January 2021193,675
February 2021193,125
March 2021193,111
April 2021189,710
May 2021189,740
June 2021194,029
July 2021198,645
August 2021204,901
September 2021205,605
October 2021204,765
November 2021204,026
December 2021206,830
January 2022211,244
February 2022212,606
March 2022213,491
April 2022215,079
May 2022216,117
June 2022216,043
July 2022220,112
August 2022225,384
September 2022228,204
October 2022227,345
November 2022225,946
December 2022226,825
January 2023225,100
February 2023225,813
March 2023224,594
April 2023222,016
May 2023220,423
June 2023221,869
July 2023227,888
August 2023229,797
September 2023229,659
October 2023223,816
November 2023222,325
December 2023222,663
January 2024224,789
February 2024221,999
March 2024218,501
April 2024218,523
May 2024221,486
June 2024224,912
July 2024229,192
August 2024227,204
September 2024226,353
October 2024224,507
November 2024227,013
December 2024223,059
January 2025220,708
February 2025219,462
March 2025222,474
April 2025222,317
May 2025224,173
June 2025226,199
July 2025230,504
August 2025233,094
September 2025232,405
October 2025233,104
November 2025230,594
December 2025235,883
January 2026237,962
February 2026236,760
March 2026231,645
April 2026227,838
May 2026230,119
June 2026231,104
July 2026229,251
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,914 out of 78,647.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,494 out of 78,647.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

78,646

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

78,646 out of 78,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,953 out of 63,791.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,862 out of 32,894.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,481 out of 32,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,564 out of 63,793.

Source and method →

Average home price

£229,000

July 2026 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £229,251.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,161 out of 63,793.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,659 out of 63,793.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,595

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£925

August 2026 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,899 out of 63,791.

Source and method →

People living in the area

81,392

Mid-2025 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,643 out of 32,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,540 out of 63,793.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,926 out of 32,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,068 out of 63,793.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →