Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Tamworth, in numbers

Average home prices reached £229,000 in Tamworth.

Tamworth local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Tamworth has completed several town-centre improvements, including a business centre and the Castle Gateway. Historic Market Street buildings remain a separate restoration task, while new retail space must prove useful to local businesses.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tamworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,530 in August 1996; £229,251 in July 2026. 414.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £229,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tamworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,192
February 199545,005
March 199543,960
April 199543,725
May 199543,893
June 199544,533
July 199544,343
August 199543,886
September 199543,602
October 199543,366
November 199542,985
December 199543,493
January 199643,561
February 199644,561
March 199644,166
April 199644,865
May 199644,960
June 199645,508
July 199645,308
August 199644,530
September 199644,546
October 199644,900
November 199646,459
December 199646,578
January 199746,001
February 199745,564
March 199746,727
April 199747,672
May 199747,781
June 199746,983
July 199747,184
August 199747,837
September 199748,630
October 199748,795
November 199748,844
December 199749,601
January 199850,444
February 199851,337
March 199851,688
April 199852,575
May 199852,673
June 199853,219
July 199853,636
August 199854,654
September 199854,770
October 199855,061
November 199854,958
December 199856,386
January 199956,319
February 199955,659
March 199955,153
April 199954,542
May 199955,858
June 199955,778
July 199956,906
August 199957,132
September 199958,262
October 199958,891
November 199958,839
December 199958,419
January 200059,184
February 200060,255
March 200061,243
April 200062,440
May 200059,136
June 200060,550
July 200060,035
August 200064,458
September 200064,478
October 200066,059
November 200067,259
December 200067,946
January 200168,276
February 200168,206
March 200168,752
April 200169,144
May 200169,863
June 200171,256
July 200172,605
August 200173,504
September 200173,332
October 200173,087
November 200174,282
December 200175,024
January 200275,677
February 200276,183
March 200277,418
April 200279,281
May 200280,883
June 200282,392
July 200283,653
August 200285,750
September 200289,253
October 200292,067
November 200295,477
December 200296,944
January 200398,457
February 200397,279
March 200397,898
April 2003100,988
May 2003104,857
June 2003106,242
July 2003106,943
August 2003106,609
September 2003106,260
October 2003105,659
November 2003104,828
December 2003108,966
January 2004110,229
February 2004115,310
March 2004118,152
April 2004122,600
May 2004123,991
June 2004123,821
July 2004125,032
August 2004127,114
September 2004129,386
October 2004128,951
November 2004129,853
December 2004130,544
January 2005130,552
February 2005128,714
March 2005128,831
April 2005132,363
May 2005134,230
June 2005135,881
July 2005136,457
August 2005139,136
September 2005138,126
October 2005139,625
November 2005138,226
December 2005138,130
January 2006134,813
February 2006135,363
March 2006134,665
April 2006135,481
May 2006135,070
June 2006137,297
July 2006137,335
August 2006137,857
September 2006139,423
October 2006139,830
November 2006140,640
December 2006139,423
January 2007142,950
February 2007143,647
March 2007143,060
April 2007139,516
May 2007141,626
June 2007143,388
July 2007145,685
August 2007144,379
September 2007145,315
October 2007144,931
November 2007144,466
December 2007142,718
January 2008142,968
February 2008142,521
March 2008143,691
April 2008143,090
May 2008143,389
June 2008140,610
July 2008138,137
August 2008140,584
September 2008138,471
October 2008140,093
November 2008134,064
December 2008132,915
January 2009129,791
February 2009126,874
March 2009125,040
April 2009122,320
May 2009121,130
June 2009124,237
July 2009125,442
August 2009126,862
September 2009127,003
October 2009129,158
November 2009132,197
December 2009131,320
January 2010130,125
February 2010128,377
March 2010126,806
April 2010126,924
May 2010126,257
June 2010129,693
July 2010128,978
August 2010129,560
September 2010127,764
October 2010127,154
November 2010128,835
December 2010129,818
January 2011130,537
February 2011129,555
March 2011124,020
April 2011123,523
May 2011121,479
June 2011126,989
July 2011126,664
August 2011129,413
September 2011127,121
October 2011128,289
November 2011126,940
December 2011127,219
January 2012129,517
February 2012132,080
March 2012132,734
April 2012132,971
May 2012130,104
June 2012132,442
July 2012129,858
August 2012130,496
September 2012129,729
October 2012128,329
November 2012129,510
December 2012128,595
January 2013132,086
February 2013131,906
March 2013131,867
April 2013128,714
May 2013127,804
June 2013126,453
July 2013128,979
August 2013129,544
September 2013130,787
October 2013131,164
November 2013132,289
December 2013133,901
January 2014134,005
February 2014134,425
March 2014133,631
April 2014134,185
May 2014134,948
June 2014136,484
July 2014136,876
August 2014138,212
September 2014138,951
October 2014142,651
November 2014142,259
December 2014142,535
January 2015140,552
February 2015142,685
March 2015144,325
April 2015143,084
May 2015142,581
June 2015142,146
July 2015145,546
August 2015145,610
September 2015145,115
October 2015147,482
November 2015150,294
December 2015153,761
January 2016152,465
February 2016151,276
March 2016153,844
April 2016157,326
May 2016160,225
June 2016158,994
July 2016159,466
August 2016159,420
September 2016161,059
October 2016159,860
November 2016161,205
December 2016161,674
January 2017163,733
February 2017163,203
March 2017164,288
April 2017164,903
May 2017167,345
June 2017168,425
July 2017169,482
August 2017169,511
September 2017170,014
October 2017171,716
November 2017173,052
December 2017172,748
January 2018172,318
February 2018172,979
March 2018173,447
April 2018174,400
May 2018175,319
June 2018177,170
July 2018176,843
August 2018177,828
September 2018182,048
October 2018181,891
November 2018180,116
December 2018178,738
January 2019180,944
February 2019180,657
March 2019179,594
April 2019177,782
May 2019179,906
June 2019179,232
July 2019180,427
August 2019181,155
September 2019181,534
October 2019182,747
November 2019183,084
December 2019183,212
January 2020184,266
February 2020184,619
March 2020187,495
April 2020188,147
May 2020188,230
June 2020186,873
July 2020187,198
August 2020189,402
September 2020193,158
October 2020191,540
November 2020191,705
December 2020189,717
January 2021193,675
February 2021193,125
March 2021193,111
April 2021189,710
May 2021189,740
June 2021194,029
July 2021198,645
August 2021204,901
September 2021205,605
October 2021204,765
November 2021204,026
December 2021206,830
January 2022211,244
February 2022212,606
March 2022213,491
April 2022215,079
May 2022216,117
June 2022216,043
July 2022220,112
August 2022225,384
September 2022228,204
October 2022227,345
November 2022225,946
December 2022226,825
January 2023225,100
February 2023225,813
March 2023224,594
April 2023222,016
May 2023220,423
June 2023221,869
July 2023227,888
August 2023229,797
September 2023229,659
October 2023223,816
November 2023222,325
December 2023222,663
January 2024224,789
February 2024221,999
March 2024218,501
April 2024218,523
May 2024221,486
June 2024224,912
July 2024229,192
August 2024227,204
September 2024226,353
October 2024224,507
November 2024227,013
December 2024223,059
January 2025220,708
February 2025219,462
March 2025222,474
April 2025222,317
May 2025224,173
June 2025226,199
July 2025230,504
August 2025233,094
September 2025232,405
October 2025233,104
November 2025230,594
December 2025235,883
January 2026237,962
February 2026236,760
March 2026231,645
April 2026227,838
May 2026230,119
June 2026231,104
July 2026229,251
Source →

People living in the area

81,392

Mid-2025 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£229,000

July 2026 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £229,251.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£925

August 2026 · Tamworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 22.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Amington to 22.9% in Castle — a gap of 13.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Amington9.6%3273,421
Mercian10.8%3263,027
Trinity11.1%3363,039
Glascote11.8%3603,041
Stonydelph12.4%3863,118
Belgrave13.5%4193,110
Wilnecote14.7%5563,780
Spital16.3%5583,426
Bolehall16.4%5383,273
Castle22.9%8383,657
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Trinity to 6.9% in Glascote — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity4.1%2997,338
Wilnecote4.6%4309,369
Spital5.4%4428,141
Stonydelph5.6%4307,626
Amington5.7%4778,355
Belgrave5.9%4687,914
Mercian6.2%4417,116
Bolehall6.4%4787,508
Castle6.6%5017,595
Glascote6.9%5307,688
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.2% to 22.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.2% in Stonydelph to 22.9% in Mercian — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stonydelph15.2%1,1617,623
Wilnecote15.3%1,4319,369
Glascote17.4%1,3407,687
Belgrave18%1,4277,909
Amington18.8%1,5728,355
Bolehall19.5%1,4657,508
Castle19.8%1,5037,594
Spital21.3%1,7338,140
Trinity22.5%1,6507,338
Mercian22.9%1,6327,116
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 10 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

A historic building now provides business space

The Elizabeth Bradford Business Centre restoration is complete.

Proposed response: Make workspace availability and costs easy to find.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Market Street buildings need substantial repair

The approved scheme includes structural and roof repairs before reuse.

Proposed response: Publish the work sequence and arrangements for neighbouring businesses.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

New units could help independent businesses establish themselves

Town Hall Place provides flexible premises designed for smaller businesses.

Proposed response: Publish availability, lease terms and support.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Colehill, Tamworth

Elizabeth Bradford Business Centre

A restored nineteenth-century building provides serviced office space for growing businesses.

Building restoration completed · evidence dated 2025-12-22

Responsible body: Tamworth Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ambitious regeneration programme delivers transformed town centre for Tamworth | Tamworth Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A historic building now provides business space →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

26a, 27 and 27a Market Street, Tamworth

Market Street historic properties

Approved work includes structural repairs, roofing and refurbishment to bring listed buildings back into use.

Restoration plans approved · evidence dated 2026-01-14

Responsible body: Tamworth Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning approval granted for restoration of historic Market Street buildings | Tamworth Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Market Street buildings need substantial repair →

Repair requirements can affect cost and timing →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Middle Entry, Tamworth

Town Hall Place business units

A completed building provides flexible units for independent small businesses; fit-out was underway in the update.

Building complete; trading occupancy requires confirmation · evidence dated 2025-12-22

Responsible body: Tamworth Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ambitious regeneration programme delivers transformed town centre for Tamworth | Tamworth Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

New units could help independent businesses establish themselves →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.