Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Belgrave · Tamworth

Belgrave: your neighbourhood

Belgrave electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.3% here, compared with 21.9% across Tamworth (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.4% here, compared with 21.8% across Tamworth (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18% here, compared with 19% across Tamworth (0.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,427 out of 7,909.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

468 out of 7,914.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,912

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,912 out of 7,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,151 out of 6,305.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,758 out of 3,110.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 3,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,288 out of 6,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,809 out of 6,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

270 out of 6,300.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,539 out of 6,305.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

419 out of 3,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 6,300.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

586 out of 3,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 6,300.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belgrave ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

510 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 696 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belgrave ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belgrave
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024786
October 2024732
November 2024527
December 2024677
January 2025514
February 2025495
March 2025672
April 20255910
May 20254816
June 2025459
July 2025516
August 2025565
September 2025483
October 2025256
November 2025384
December 2025544
January 2026512
February 2026259
March 20265210
April 20264911
May 2026488
June 2026498
July 20264511
August 20262617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belgrave
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime250
public order51
shoplifting44
criminal damage arson42
other theft35
vehicle crime27
drugs19
burglary12
other crime10
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft5
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tamworth →