Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Amington · Tamworth

Amington: your neighbourhood

Amington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 14% across Tamworth (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 18% across Tamworth (1.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.9% here, compared with 21.9% across Tamworth (1.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,572 out of 8,355.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

477 out of 8,355.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,355

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,355 out of 8,355.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,559 out of 6,796.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Amington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,813 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Amington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

662 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,528 out of 6,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,075 out of 6,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

296 out of 6,810.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,410 out of 6,796.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 3,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,547 out of 6,810.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

576 out of 3,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Amington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 6,810.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Amington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

497 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 457 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Amington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Amington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024427
October 2024304
November 2024444
December 2024353
January 2025413
February 2025373
March 2025402
April 20252411
May 20253814
June 20253610
July 2025556
August 2025355
September 2025394
October 2025343
November 2025344
December 2025351
January 2026402
February 2026352
March 20264715
April 20264018
May 2026549
June 2026416
July 2026686
August 2026304
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Amington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime260
public order48
vehicle crime39
criminal damage arson34
other theft31
burglary29
drugs17
other crime17
shoplifting13
robbery3
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tamworth →