Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wilnecote · Tamworth

Wilnecote: your neighbourhood

Wilnecote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 18% across Tamworth (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18% here, compared with 21.8% across Tamworth (3.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.3% here, compared with 19% across Tamworth (3.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,431 out of 9,369.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

430 out of 9,369.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,369

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,369 out of 9,369.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,806 out of 7,510.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,834 out of 3,781.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

641 out of 3,781.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,432 out of 7,510.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,830 out of 7,510.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 7,510.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,355 out of 7,510.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

556 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,486 out of 7,510.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wilnecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 7,510.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wilnecote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

474 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 474 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wilnecote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wilnecote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024395
October 2024416
November 2024244
December 2024526
January 2025322
February 2025372
March 2025357
April 20254413
May 2025288
June 20255113
July 20254710
August 2025449
September 2025505
October 2025372
November 2025412
December 2025362
January 2026334
February 2026406
March 20262911
April 2026367
May 2026487
June 20264211
July 2026508
August 20263213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wilnecote
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting41
public order37
criminal damage arson31
burglary29
other theft29
vehicle crime26
drugs11
robbery7
other crime7
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tamworth →