Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bolehall · Tamworth

Bolehall: your neighbourhood

Bolehall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 14% across Tamworth (2.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.2% here, compared with 19.7% across Tamworth (1.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.7% here, compared with 21.9% across Tamworth (1.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,465 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

478 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,508

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,508 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,270 out of 6,125.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,827 out of 3,275.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

693 out of 3,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,306 out of 6,127.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,618 out of 6,127.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

289 out of 6,127.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,395 out of 6,125.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

538 out of 3,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,400 out of 6,127.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

590 out of 3,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Bolehall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 6,127.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bolehall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

477 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 555 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bolehall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bolehall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024554
October 2024494
November 2024334
December 2024540
January 2025404
February 2025456
March 20255712
April 2025588
May 20254610
June 2025437
July 20254310
August 2025325
September 2025493
October 2025326
November 2025353
December 2025294
January 2026413
February 2026187
March 2026466
April 20264612
May 2026449
June 20264612
July 20264910
August 2026427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bolehall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
shoplifting44
public order43
criminal damage arson41
other theft41
vehicle crime33
burglary19
drugs14
possession of weapons10
robbery7
other crime6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tamworth →