Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Mercian · Tamworth

Mercian: your neighbourhood

Mercian electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 22.9% here, compared with 19% across Tamworth (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Tamworth (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.6% here, compared with 19.7% across Tamworth (0.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,632 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

441 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,116

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,116 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,259 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,695 out of 3,027.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

623 out of 3,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,368 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,273 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 3,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,616 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

562 out of 3,027.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Mercian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mercian ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

420 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 403 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mercian ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mercian
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024403
October 2024285
November 2024341
December 2024262
January 2025342
February 2025284
March 2025435
April 2025364
May 2025316
June 2025364
July 20253812
August 2025295
September 2025378
October 2025432
November 2025305
December 2025303
January 2026245
February 2026304
March 2026394
April 2026443
May 2026466
June 2026382
July 2026362
August 2026234
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mercian
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime223
public order41
other theft32
vehicle crime28
burglary26
criminal damage arson21
other crime12
shoplifting12
drugs8
possession of weapons7
robbery7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tamworth →