Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Castle · Tamworth

Castle: your neighbourhood

Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 14% across Tamworth (8.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 18% across Tamworth (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.4% here, compared with 19.7% across Tamworth (2.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,503 out of 7,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

501 out of 7,595.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,596

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,596 out of 7,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,520 out of 6,469.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,050 out of 3,659.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 3,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,372 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,883 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

303 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,503 out of 6,469.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

838 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,475 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,646 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,693 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 134 mapped crimes in September 2024; 102 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413411
October 202413210
November 20241378
December 20241415
January 202512812
February 20251245
March 202512715
April 202515016
May 202513718
June 202516523
July 202514314
August 202517515
September 202514014
October 202514322
November 202512422
December 202515914
January 202611419
February 202612416
March 202616021
April 202615122
May 202614118
June 202616118
July 202612718
August 202610234
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime600
shoplifting366
public order181
vehicle crime121
other theft96
criminal damage arson77
burglary53
drugs42
robbery38
other crime25
bicycle theft18
possession of weapons18
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tamworth →