Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staffordshire Moorlands, in numbers

Average home prices reached £224,000 in Staffordshire Moorlands.

Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Staffordshire Moorlands’ leisure and cultural work spans Leek, Biddulph and Cheadle. Some improvements are complete, while Cheadle’s refurbishment is being reconsidered before further commitment.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,703 in August 1996; £224,415 in July 2026. 380.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £224,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (7.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,641
February 199544,944
March 199544,278
April 199543,559
May 199544,458
June 199545,922
July 199546,324
August 199544,938
September 199543,321
October 199544,627
November 199543,676
December 199543,427
January 199641,687
February 199642,169
March 199643,874
April 199645,443
May 199645,970
June 199645,160
July 199645,446
August 199646,703
September 199646,766
October 199645,159
November 199644,234
December 199645,411
January 199746,133
February 199746,285
March 199745,495
April 199745,255
May 199746,881
June 199747,784
July 199749,050
August 199748,652
September 199748,612
October 199747,960
November 199748,076
December 199748,143
January 199849,467
February 199849,146
March 199847,587
April 199846,784
May 199847,175
June 199848,993
July 199850,442
August 199849,999
September 199850,060
October 199849,843
November 199849,980
December 199849,162
January 199947,956
February 199949,213
March 199949,198
April 199950,164
May 199949,932
June 199951,545
July 199951,806
August 199952,238
September 199952,824
October 199952,952
November 199953,266
December 199952,774
January 200053,438
February 200052,528
March 200052,089
April 200052,030
May 200053,279
June 200053,371
July 200054,167
August 200053,011
September 200055,048
October 200056,466
November 200058,947
December 200058,638
January 200156,894
February 200155,405
March 200156,917
April 200157,695
May 200161,240
June 200160,841
July 200162,352
August 200162,751
September 200163,340
October 200164,465
November 200165,667
December 200168,225
January 200268,133
February 200268,913
March 200269,564
April 200272,224
May 200271,240
June 200273,123
July 200272,776
August 200276,539
September 200277,853
October 200280,726
November 200279,999
December 200281,370
January 200381,200
February 200380,584
March 200379,769
April 200382,325
May 200386,188
June 200390,254
July 200393,196
August 200396,499
September 200397,912
October 2003101,325
November 2003104,148
December 2003105,884
January 2004107,332
February 2004106,583
March 2004106,682
April 2004105,735
May 2004110,153
June 2004116,692
July 2004120,478
August 2004123,737
September 2004125,454
October 2004127,460
November 2004128,391
December 2004129,126
January 2005128,433
February 2005123,630
March 2005119,927
April 2005122,023
May 2005127,724
June 2005131,075
July 2005130,573
August 2005128,750
September 2005129,681
October 2005130,173
November 2005132,662
December 2005134,432
January 2006136,341
February 2006137,263
March 2006135,235
April 2006134,442
May 2006135,152
June 2006136,914
July 2006137,725
August 2006138,357
September 2006138,523
October 2006142,360
November 2006141,142
December 2006142,043
January 2007140,832
February 2007140,968
March 2007142,510
April 2007144,353
May 2007147,607
June 2007147,333
July 2007147,084
August 2007148,833
September 2007148,665
October 2007149,683
November 2007147,650
December 2007148,500
January 2008143,838
February 2008142,975
March 2008141,474
April 2008145,223
May 2008145,038
June 2008146,843
July 2008143,013
August 2008140,490
September 2008136,137
October 2008135,407
November 2008135,165
December 2008135,491
January 2009132,079
February 2009126,384
March 2009120,574
April 2009119,888
May 2009124,084
June 2009127,857
July 2009133,533
August 2009133,628
September 2009135,953
October 2009134,505
November 2009135,314
December 2009135,460
January 2010132,490
February 2010132,765
March 2010131,360
April 2010134,259
May 2010136,675
June 2010138,928
July 2010137,599
August 2010135,329
September 2010134,972
October 2010135,084
November 2010134,917
December 2010134,784
January 2011135,333
February 2011131,074
March 2011128,643
April 2011127,992
May 2011128,568
June 2011129,165
July 2011132,115
August 2011136,908
September 2011139,738
October 2011137,093
November 2011135,021
December 2011131,437
January 2012129,637
February 2012132,116
March 2012132,995
April 2012133,060
May 2012126,791
June 2012124,084
July 2012126,104
August 2012128,645
September 2012133,682
October 2012132,828
November 2012133,765
December 2012136,501
January 2013134,038
February 2013132,904
March 2013125,070
April 2013129,335
May 2013130,683
June 2013135,214
July 2013132,828
August 2013133,748
September 2013131,746
October 2013133,271
November 2013132,440
December 2013134,124
January 2014133,060
February 2014134,186
March 2014132,134
April 2014133,842
May 2014135,265
June 2014137,495
July 2014138,499
August 2014138,288
September 2014140,064
October 2014142,054
November 2014141,174
December 2014140,286
January 2015139,337
February 2015140,553
March 2015139,646
April 2015141,226
May 2015141,455
June 2015143,870
July 2015142,720
August 2015144,651
September 2015144,992
October 2015147,339
November 2015146,375
December 2015146,089
January 2016146,917
February 2016145,100
March 2016144,370
April 2016143,206
May 2016148,054
June 2016150,289
July 2016151,862
August 2016148,929
September 2016151,532
October 2016149,034
November 2016152,938
December 2016149,984
January 2017151,015
February 2017148,812
March 2017151,477
April 2017155,047
May 2017160,217
June 2017160,269
July 2017162,675
August 2017162,255
September 2017165,275
October 2017164,211
November 2017165,735
December 2017165,539
January 2018161,469
February 2018158,245
March 2018156,021
April 2018158,047
May 2018158,506
June 2018160,637
July 2018162,676
August 2018165,292
September 2018165,600
October 2018168,016
November 2018167,327
December 2018167,710
January 2019166,705
February 2019168,496
March 2019168,587
April 2019166,953
May 2019164,734
June 2019165,545
July 2019168,635
August 2019176,520
September 2019177,992
October 2019180,198
November 2019174,980
December 2019174,799
January 2020171,674
February 2020170,985
March 2020171,312
April 2020173,412
May 2020173,674
June 2020174,717
July 2020174,597
August 2020178,532
September 2020180,682
October 2020182,081
November 2020182,557
December 2020185,542
January 2021187,571
February 2021189,546
March 2021189,501
April 2021191,122
May 2021189,753
June 2021191,760
July 2021189,773
August 2021189,104
September 2021189,197
October 2021190,237
November 2021197,422
December 2021196,180
January 2022197,468
February 2022194,930
March 2022196,151
April 2022199,726
May 2022203,193
June 2022203,402
July 2022208,830
August 2022212,222
September 2022215,733
October 2022216,281
November 2022214,775
December 2022214,348
January 2023213,499
February 2023212,621
March 2023207,259
April 2023202,582
May 2023203,354
June 2023206,103
July 2023206,996
August 2023202,497
September 2023204,234
October 2023206,105
November 2023208,272
December 2023208,108
January 2024202,387
February 2024206,284
March 2024207,865
April 2024209,145
May 2024208,140
June 2024208,031
July 2024214,450
August 2024212,730
September 2024215,795
October 2024212,299
November 2024213,526
December 2024211,782
January 2025215,023
February 2025215,219
March 2025217,038
April 2025214,080
May 2025210,880
June 2025208,323
July 2025209,452
August 2025213,608
September 2025217,507
October 2025223,197
November 2025223,864
December 2025220,356
January 2026219,991
February 2026220,772
March 2026227,890
April 2026228,681
May 2026230,915
June 2026228,150
July 2026224,415
Source →

People living in the area

96,764

Mid-2025 · Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£224,000

July 2026 · Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £224,415.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£728

August 2026 · Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.5% to 24%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.5% in Werrington to 24% in Leek East — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Werrington6.5%871,334
Biddulph North7%1692,417
Biddulph South7.3%53726
Bagnall and Stanley7.5%52691
Cellarhead7.6%1071,400
Biddulph Moor8.5%61720
Horton9.6%71743
Brown Edge and Endon9.6%1962,049
Ipstones10%77771
Forsbrook10.2%2262,222
Caverswall10.7%81759
Checkley10.8%2592,392
Churnet11.1%1581,426
Cheddleton11.7%2642,254
Alton12%71590
Cheadle South East12.2%1971,621
Dane13.4%83619
Leek North13.6%3322,445
Leek West13.6%2822,074
Biddulph East14.5%3572,467
Hamps Valley14.5%108743
Cheadle North East14.9%2301,542
Cheadle West15%3312,208
Manifold15.1%113749
Biddulph West15.4%3652,372
Leek South18%4762,650
Leek East24%5692,373
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Manifold to 9.1% in Leek North — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manifold3.1%541,723
Alton3.5%471,356
Bagnall and Stanley3.9%641,626
Dane4%641,592
Hamps Valley4.1%711,744
Biddulph North4.1%2235,386
Ipstones4.5%781,750
Checkley4.5%2515,546
Caverswall5%891,776
Leek West5.1%2254,413
Brown Edge and Endon5.1%2414,726
Cheddleton5.2%2745,319
Horton5.2%951,844
Cheadle West5.2%2635,076
Forsbrook5.2%2655,072
Biddulph West5.2%2635,030
Churnet5.3%1683,193
Leek East5.8%2854,920
Cellarhead5.8%1863,200
Werrington5.8%1823,114
Biddulph South5.9%931,589
Biddulph Moor6%931,559
Leek South6.4%3685,737
Cheadle South East6.7%2393,550
Cheadle North East6.8%2313,398
Biddulph East8%4866,061
Leek North9.1%5035,539
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 35.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in Biddulph East to 35.9% in Biddulph South — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biddulph East14.9%9046,062
Leek South21.6%1,2375,735
Leek North22.3%1,2355,540
Cheadle West24.5%1,2445,076
Cheadle North East24.6%8373,397
Churnet24.6%7873,194
Leek East25%1,2284,917
Checkley25.2%1,3955,545
Dane25.7%4091,592
Cheddleton26.3%1,3985,318
Leek West26.4%1,1664,414
Manifold27.2%4691,724
Caverswall27.3%4861,781
Cheadle South East27.5%9753,550
Hamps Valley27.6%4811,743
Forsbrook27.9%1,4145,077
Biddulph West28.1%1,4125,029
Cellarhead29%9273,199
Alton29.3%3981,358
Horton29.6%5461,845
Werrington29.8%9283,114
Brown Edge and Endon30%1,4194,725
Ipstones30.3%5311,751
Bagnall and Stanley30.4%4951,626
Biddulph North31.9%1,7195,387
Biddulph Moor32.6%5101,565
Biddulph South35.9%5721,592
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 27 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Biddulph has completed an energy-saving first phase

The centre’s air-handling and fan improvements are complete.

Proposed response: Publish the status of the remaining heating work.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Cheadle’s ageing leisure centre needs investment

The council recognises the need for modernisation while reviewing affordability.

Proposed response: Explain the condition problems and keep essential services reliable.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Leek’s refurbished institute can support more local use

The Nicholson has renewed library and museum space and a separate gallery reopening programme.

Proposed response: Confirm which spaces are open and how residents can use them.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Biddulph

MyActive Biddulph energy improvements

The first phase replaced air-handling equipment and fans; further heating work was underway in the dated update.

First phase complete; later phase completion not verified · evidence dated 2025-02-18

Responsible body: Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Going green at MyActive Biddulph - Staffordshire Moorlands District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Biddulph has completed an energy-saving first phase →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Leek

Nicholson Institute refurbishment

Museum and library improvements are complete, with the lower ground floor restored to use and the gallery reopening separately.

Refurbishment completed; phased reopening announced · evidence dated 2026-09-11

Responsible body: Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Nicholson Institute to open doors this month - Staffordshire Moorlands District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Leek’s refurbished institute can support more local use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cheadle

MyActive Cheadle refurbishment

The ageing centre needs investment. The council is reviewing the plans and financial implications while keeping it open through 2026.

Plans under review; centre remains open · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

MyActive Cheadle to remain open as Council reviews refurbishment plans - Staffordshire Moorlands District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Cheadle’s ageing leisure centre needs investment →

Cheadle’s timetable depends on a workable budget →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.