Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Leek North · Staffordshire Moorlands

Leek North: your neighbourhood

Leek North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 9% across Staffordshire Moorlands (19.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.7% here, compared with 16.5% across Staffordshire Moorlands (11.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26% here, compared with 20.1% across Staffordshire Moorlands (5.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,235 out of 5,540.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

503 out of 5,539.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,537

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,537 out of 5,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,031 out of 4,463.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,503 out of 2,442.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

677 out of 2,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,981 out of 4,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,319 out of 4,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

353 out of 4,435.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,159 out of 4,463.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 2,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,158 out of 4,435.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

692 out of 2,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Leek North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 4,435.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leek North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

447 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 508 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leek North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leek North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024658
October 2024406
November 2024427
December 2024447
January 2025384
February 2025304
March 20255011
April 20253912
May 20254410
June 20254313
July 2025367
August 20253718
September 20254010
October 2025366
November 2025498
December 2025443
January 2026395
February 2026435
March 20263510
April 20263014
May 2026198
June 2026258
July 20264612
August 20264111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leek North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime265
public order42
criminal damage arson38
other theft26
drugs17
vehicle crime16
burglary12
shoplifting11
robbery6
other crime6
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Staffordshire Moorlands →