Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staffordshire Moorlands, in numbers

Crime and safety: Staffordshire Moorlands

Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Staffordshire Moorlands · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

5,363

Offences per 1,000 residents

55.5

Population used for the rate

About 96,700

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/265,363About 96,700 (2024)55.5

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 5,516 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 505 mapped crimes in September 2024; 436 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staffordshire Moorlands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202450579
October 202447878
November 202446363
December 202444845
January 202542966
February 202535962
March 202548668
April 202545480
May 202544174
June 2025455124
July 2025532101
August 2025466101
September 2025449113
October 202547572
November 202544471
December 202546067
January 202645255
February 202641058
March 202639689
April 2026422104
May 2026433121
June 2026454113
July 2026548136
August 2026436158
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staffordshire Moorlands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,728
criminal damage arson532
public order496
other theft413
burglary254
shoplifting250
vehicle crime239
other crime163
drugs145
possession of weapons81
robbery48
bicycle theft23
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →