Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staffordshire Moorlands, in numbers

Your area: Staffordshire Moorlands

Staffordshire Moorlands local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.5% to 24%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.5% in Werrington to 24% in Leek East — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Werrington6.5%871,334
Biddulph North7%1692,417
Biddulph South7.3%53726
Bagnall and Stanley7.5%52691
Cellarhead7.6%1071,400
Biddulph Moor8.5%61720
Horton9.6%71743
Brown Edge and Endon9.6%1962,049
Ipstones10%77771
Forsbrook10.2%2262,222
Caverswall10.7%81759
Checkley10.8%2592,392
Churnet11.1%1581,426
Cheddleton11.7%2642,254
Alton12%71590
Cheadle South East12.2%1971,621
Dane13.4%83619
Leek North13.6%3322,445
Leek West13.6%2822,074
Biddulph East14.5%3572,467
Hamps Valley14.5%108743
Cheadle North East14.9%2301,542
Cheadle West15%3312,208
Manifold15.1%113749
Biddulph West15.4%3652,372
Leek South18%4762,650
Leek East24%5692,373
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Manifold to 9.1% in Leek North — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manifold3.1%541,723
Alton3.5%471,356
Bagnall and Stanley3.9%641,626
Dane4%641,592
Hamps Valley4.1%711,744
Biddulph North4.1%2235,386
Ipstones4.5%781,750
Checkley4.5%2515,546
Caverswall5%891,776
Leek West5.1%2254,413
Brown Edge and Endon5.1%2414,726
Cheddleton5.2%2745,319
Horton5.2%951,844
Cheadle West5.2%2635,076
Forsbrook5.2%2655,072
Biddulph West5.2%2635,030
Churnet5.3%1683,193
Leek East5.8%2854,920
Cellarhead5.8%1863,200
Werrington5.8%1823,114
Biddulph South5.9%931,589
Biddulph Moor6%931,559
Leek South6.4%3685,737
Cheadle South East6.7%2393,550
Cheadle North East6.8%2313,398
Biddulph East8%4866,061
Leek North9.1%5035,539
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 35.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in Biddulph East to 35.9% in Biddulph South — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biddulph East14.9%9046,062
Leek South21.6%1,2375,735
Leek North22.3%1,2355,540
Cheadle West24.5%1,2445,076
Cheadle North East24.6%8373,397
Churnet24.6%7873,194
Leek East25%1,2284,917
Checkley25.2%1,3955,545
Dane25.7%4091,592
Cheddleton26.3%1,3985,318
Leek West26.4%1,1664,414
Manifold27.2%4691,724
Caverswall27.3%4861,781
Cheadle South East27.5%9753,550
Hamps Valley27.6%4811,743
Forsbrook27.9%1,4145,077
Biddulph West28.1%1,4125,029
Cellarhead29%9273,199
Alton29.3%3981,358
Horton29.6%5461,845
Werrington29.8%9283,114
Brown Edge and Endon30%1,4194,725
Ipstones30.3%5311,751
Bagnall and Stanley30.4%4951,626
Biddulph North31.9%1,7195,387
Biddulph Moor32.6%5101,565
Biddulph South35.9%5721,592
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2% to 26%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.2% in Bagnall and Stanley to 26% in Leek North — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bagnall and Stanley15.2%2121,396
Horton16.1%2581,602
Cheddleton16.4%7354,484
Alton16.4%1941,183
Leek West17%6393,760
Biddulph North17.4%8024,619
Checkley17.5%8154,658
Brown Edge and Endon17.8%7204,053
Biddulph Moor18%2511,393
Hamps Valley18%2621,453
Werrington18.1%4792,650
Ipstones18.5%2801,515
Leek East19.4%8124,194
Cellarhead19.5%5342,740
Leek South19.6%9254,720
Forsbrook19.7%8484,303
Dane20.6%2751,333
Churnet21.3%5822,731
Manifold21.4%3181,487
Cheadle West21.6%9164,248
Biddulph West22.5%9574,259
Caverswall23%3541,540
Biddulph South23.2%3301,422
Biddulph East23.7%1,1304,763
Cheadle South East24.1%7293,020
Cheadle North East24.7%7112,880
Leek North26%1,1594,463
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1% to 38.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.1% in Cheadle North East to 38.8% in Alton — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cheadle North East21.1%6082,880
Biddulph East21.5%1,0224,763
Leek North23.1%1,0314,463
Biddulph West23.2%9884,259
Cheadle South East23.6%7143,020
Cellarhead25%6852,740
Biddulph South25%3561,422
Cheadle West26.6%1,1314,248
Forsbrook26.8%1,1534,303
Werrington28.4%7522,650
Caverswall28.8%4441,540
Leek South29.3%1,3834,720
Churnet29.3%8012,731
Brown Edge and Endon29.8%1,2064,053
Leek West30.6%1,1503,760
Checkley31%1,4424,658
Leek East31%1,2994,194
Cheddleton31.1%1,3934,484
Biddulph North31.1%1,4354,619
Biddulph Moor31.5%4391,393
Ipstones32.3%4901,515
Manifold33%4901,487
Hamps Valley33.8%4911,453
Dane34.3%4571,333
Bagnall and Stanley36.3%5071,396
Horton38.8%6211,602
Alton38.8%4591,183
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6% to 27.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.6% in Horton to 27.7% in Leek North — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horton9.6%71742
Bagnall and Stanley10.7%74691
Biddulph North11.5%2772,417
Alton11.9%70589
Manifold11.9%89747
Werrington12.6%1681,333
Hamps Valley12.8%95745
Dane12.8%79619
Brown Edge and Endon12.9%2652,049
Cheddleton13%2922,251
Checkley13.1%3142,390
Caverswall13.8%104756
Biddulph Moor14.7%106720
Ipstones14.8%115775
Forsbrook15.2%3372,223
Churnet15.5%2211,426
Leek West15.7%3252,073
Leek East17.2%4072,373
Cellarhead17.2%2411,402
Biddulph West17.4%4142,374
Cheadle West17.5%3862,211
Leek South18.7%4952,650
Biddulph South18.8%136723
Cheadle South East19.5%3161,619
Cheadle North East20.7%3191,542
Biddulph East24.4%6012,466
Leek North27.7%6772,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.7% to 28.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.7% in Werrington to 28.3% in Leek North — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Werrington0.7%101,334
Biddulph South1.9%14726
Horton2%15743
Bagnall and Stanley2%14691
Biddulph Moor2.4%17720
Ipstones2.6%20771
Brown Edge and Endon2.7%552,049
Biddulph North3%722,417
Cheddleton3.1%702,254
Cellarhead4.2%591,400
Hamps Valley4.6%34743
Forsbrook4.7%1042,222
Caverswall4.9%37759
Alton4.9%29590
Checkley5.4%1282,392
Dane5.8%36619
Leek East5.9%1392,373
Biddulph West5.9%1412,372
Leek West6.9%1432,074
Manifold8.7%65749
Churnet9.2%1311,426
Cheadle West9.2%2042,208
Cheadle South East12.4%2011,621
Cheadle North East12.5%1931,542
Leek South13.4%3542,650
Biddulph East27.5%6792,467
Leek North28.3%6922,445
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AltonBagnall and StanleyBiddulph EastBiddulph MoorBiddulph NorthBiddulph SouthBiddulph WestBrown Edge and EndonCaverswallCellarheadCheadle North EastCheadle South EastCheadle WestCheckleyCheddletonChurnetDaneForsbrookHamps ValleyHortonIpstonesLeek EastLeek NorthLeek SouthLeek WestManifoldWerrington
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.