Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Leek East · Staffordshire Moorlands

Leek East: your neighbourhood

Leek East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 13% across Staffordshire Moorlands (11.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 9% across Staffordshire Moorlands (2.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31% here, compared with 28.4% across Staffordshire Moorlands (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,228 out of 4,917.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

285 out of 4,920.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,920

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,920 out of 4,920.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 4,194.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,227 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

407 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,721 out of 4,190.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,372 out of 4,190.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 4,190.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

812 out of 4,194.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

569 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,223 out of 4,190.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

139 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Leek East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97 out of 4,190.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leek East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

437 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 517 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leek East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leek East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024395
October 2024485
November 2024534
December 2024582
January 2025409
February 2025459
March 2025385
April 2025427
May 2025456
June 2025297
July 20254714
August 20253311
September 20255315
October 2025287
November 2025344
December 2025397
January 2026324
February 2026394
March 2026373
April 2026387
May 20264110
June 20263511
July 20262513
August 20263617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leek East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
shoplifting49
public order43
criminal damage arson35
other theft32
drugs16
burglary15
possession of weapons11
vehicle crime11
other crime9
robbery4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Staffordshire Moorlands →