Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Staffordshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £227,000 in East Staffordshire.

East Staffordshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

East Staffordshire includes Burton, Uttoxeter and surrounding communities. Local work combines riverside improvements and brewing heritage with Uttoxeter investment plans and action on poor rented housing.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Staffordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,332 in August 1996; £227,135 in July 2026. 436.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £227,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Staffordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,499
February 199543,262
March 199543,366
April 199542,585
May 199543,170
June 199543,505
July 199544,913
August 199542,689
September 199540,576
October 199539,452
November 199540,091
December 199540,674
January 199639,755
February 199639,923
March 199640,905
April 199640,675
May 199641,160
June 199640,864
July 199641,370
August 199642,332
September 199643,807
October 199644,367
November 199644,176
December 199642,686
January 199742,026
February 199742,625
March 199743,885
April 199744,964
May 199745,258
June 199745,599
July 199746,954
August 199746,516
September 199745,755
October 199744,561
November 199744,760
December 199744,727
January 199846,027
February 199845,835
March 199846,788
April 199847,824
May 199848,543
June 199848,530
July 199847,565
August 199848,430
September 199849,728
October 199849,400
November 199848,019
December 199847,071
January 199946,455
February 199945,830
March 199946,198
April 199946,540
May 199949,429
June 199950,935
July 199952,788
August 199953,189
September 199952,594
October 199953,133
November 199953,990
December 199954,317
January 200053,698
February 200055,246
March 200054,755
April 200055,830
May 200055,133
June 200056,987
July 200058,204
August 200058,796
September 200059,587
October 200057,538
November 200056,784
December 200057,483
January 200158,333
February 200157,990
March 200157,049
April 200158,485
May 200161,029
June 200162,824
July 200162,559
August 200163,758
September 200163,679
October 200165,011
November 200164,159
December 200165,381
January 200265,690
February 200266,083
March 200266,244
April 200271,144
May 200272,848
June 200275,060
July 200273,973
August 200276,654
September 200279,011
October 200282,678
November 200285,362
December 200287,010
January 200386,937
February 200388,824
March 200388,650
April 200392,171
May 200392,743
June 200399,240
July 2003102,257
August 2003105,945
September 2003105,289
October 2003104,354
November 2003105,006
December 2003105,473
January 2004106,298
February 2004106,103
March 2004108,064
April 2004111,359
May 2004113,959
June 2004114,978
July 2004117,350
August 2004120,677
September 2004122,159
October 2004123,622
November 2004126,256
December 2004128,022
January 2005126,035
February 2005123,007
March 2005124,940
April 2005128,011
May 2005128,575
June 2005129,556
July 2005131,901
August 2005134,048
September 2005134,437
October 2005134,282
November 2005137,948
December 2005138,534
January 2006138,021
February 2006135,402
March 2006134,997
April 2006138,522
May 2006142,544
June 2006145,472
July 2006142,864
August 2006142,606
September 2006142,925
October 2006142,314
November 2006142,400
December 2006142,207
January 2007143,087
February 2007138,253
March 2007137,494
April 2007140,475
May 2007145,587
June 2007148,398
July 2007151,046
August 2007152,882
September 2007153,284
October 2007150,801
November 2007148,676
December 2007148,009
January 2008148,188
February 2008146,035
March 2008146,036
April 2008144,848
May 2008146,851
June 2008145,939
July 2008146,425
August 2008144,290
September 2008138,478
October 2008134,978
November 2008130,436
December 2008129,840
January 2009125,870
February 2009126,633
March 2009124,897
April 2009123,637
May 2009122,419
June 2009124,617
July 2009128,172
August 2009130,020
September 2009130,758
October 2009132,717
November 2009131,296
December 2009132,412
January 2010129,005
February 2010132,256
March 2010132,730
April 2010135,171
May 2010136,778
June 2010137,729
July 2010140,575
August 2010140,385
September 2010140,242
October 2010138,192
November 2010136,673
December 2010137,043
January 2011135,959
February 2011134,861
March 2011130,497
April 2011128,798
May 2011127,868
June 2011128,199
July 2011129,080
August 2011129,596
September 2011132,796
October 2011133,359
November 2011132,069
December 2011128,752
January 2012127,282
February 2012129,529
March 2012128,602
April 2012127,549
May 2012126,083
June 2012128,604
July 2012132,026
August 2012133,573
September 2012131,601
October 2012129,695
November 2012129,625
December 2012131,886
January 2013132,935
February 2013135,035
March 2013138,035
April 2013136,422
May 2013135,895
June 2013136,903
July 2013140,443
August 2013139,993
September 2013136,826
October 2013135,960
November 2013136,747
December 2013136,285
January 2014136,312
February 2014134,225
March 2014136,620
April 2014137,943
May 2014140,765
June 2014139,721
July 2014141,310
August 2014142,539
September 2014146,713
October 2014146,210
November 2014144,630
December 2014146,003
January 2015146,890
February 2015146,391
March 2015142,933
April 2015145,324
May 2015146,763
June 2015149,274
July 2015149,250
August 2015154,344
September 2015153,625
October 2015152,318
November 2015149,993
December 2015149,105
January 2016146,165
February 2016144,571
March 2016145,335
April 2016151,808
May 2016154,823
June 2016157,055
July 2016157,749
August 2016161,143
September 2016161,370
October 2016160,266
November 2016157,393
December 2016159,308
January 2017160,193
February 2017158,782
March 2017159,256
April 2017161,406
May 2017163,453
June 2017162,724
July 2017162,749
August 2017163,452
September 2017163,400
October 2017162,229
November 2017163,600
December 2017166,231
January 2018167,246
February 2018167,225
March 2018169,742
April 2018168,905
May 2018167,683
June 2018164,897
July 2018168,905
August 2018172,189
September 2018173,974
October 2018171,138
November 2018171,027
December 2018171,272
January 2019169,862
February 2019169,244
March 2019167,352
April 2019168,626
May 2019168,907
June 2019167,760
July 2019168,955
August 2019169,651
September 2019172,812
October 2019172,215
November 2019172,532
December 2019172,836
January 2020173,784
February 2020176,263
March 2020174,092
April 2020169,462
May 2020171,042
June 2020172,060
July 2020178,326
August 2020175,257
September 2020182,277
October 2020183,928
November 2020184,525
December 2020181,141
January 2021179,760
February 2021182,408
March 2021182,557
April 2021185,042
May 2021186,158
June 2021192,705
July 2021189,370
August 2021189,082
September 2021188,268
October 2021192,683
November 2021195,374
December 2021195,661
January 2022198,045
February 2022199,997
March 2022201,142
April 2022202,547
May 2022200,341
June 2022203,175
July 2022208,272
August 2022213,429
September 2022215,516
October 2022213,159
November 2022212,883
December 2022211,420
January 2023211,776
February 2023211,351
March 2023208,174
April 2023207,654
May 2023204,505
June 2023206,572
July 2023208,246
August 2023212,778
September 2023215,480
October 2023212,582
November 2023208,780
December 2023203,468
January 2024206,863
February 2024208,780
March 2024210,696
April 2024211,176
May 2024214,584
June 2024214,616
July 2024215,591
August 2024215,861
September 2024217,267
October 2024217,812
November 2024219,195
December 2024219,717
January 2025217,179
February 2025217,307
March 2025220,623
April 2025220,446
May 2025216,388
June 2025214,324
July 2025217,842
August 2025225,516
September 2025226,794
October 2025227,024
November 2025224,462
December 2025224,177
January 2026226,896
February 2026230,527
March 2026232,493
April 2026227,999
May 2026224,717
June 2026224,307
July 2026227,135
Source →

People living in the area

131,541

Mid-2025 · East Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£227,000

July 2026 · East Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £227,135.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£858

August 2026 · East Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.3% to 47.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.3% in Blythe to 47.6% in Anglesey — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe10.3%1091,063
Heath11%4133,752
Brizlincote11.1%3222,888
Bagots & Needwood11.8%5194,406
Dove12.2%5204,270
Stretton12.3%5094,142
Crown13.7%1721,256
Stramshall & Weaver13.8%3292,384
Branston15.4%5463,548
Winshill15.8%5083,206
Stapenhill15.9%5263,306
Horninglow & Outwoods20.2%8694,300
Town21.5%4852,256
Burton & Eton35%1,5164,327
Shobnall38%1,1953,145
Anglesey47.6%1,4523,052
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in Branston to 7.7% in Stapenhill — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Branston3.2%2778,779
Bagots & Needwood3.7%37810,347
Blythe3.7%1002,728
Stretton3.8%3629,641
Town4%2025,039
Dove4.2%4089,668
Brizlincote4.3%2916,720
Anglesey4.4%3688,284
Stramshall & Weaver4.5%2585,674
Shobnall4.9%3968,105
Heath5.2%4638,981
Crown5.2%2104,007
Burton & Eton5.6%58010,417
Horninglow & Outwoods6.2%65710,513
Winshill6.3%4837,716
Stapenhill7.7%5707,406
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.7% to 27.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.7% in Anglesey to 27.2% in Bagots & Needwood — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Anglesey8.7%7198,280
Burton & Eton9.9%1,03410,407
Shobnall10.9%8788,074
Branston15.3%1,3418,793
Horninglow & Outwoods17.2%1,80910,506
Stapenhill18.2%1,3407,373
Town18.6%9395,036
Heath19.3%1,7308,987
Winshill20.2%1,5627,741
Crown20.9%8374,008
Stretton21.7%2,0939,652
Brizlincote23.2%1,5596,727
Dove23.5%2,2699,662
Blythe25.5%6952,727
Stramshall & Weaver25.6%1,4535,666
Bagots & Needwood27.2%2,81310,332
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

The Washlands has more accessible places to visit

The first improvement phase brought boardwalks, play space and environmental features.

Proposed response: Keep routes and flood-related access advice clear.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Poor rented housing needs direct action

The new licensing scheme targets areas with poorly managed and maintained private homes.

Proposed response: Explain affected streets and how tenants can report unsafe conditions.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Burton and Uttoxeter have sites that could gain new uses

The Old Brewery Quarter has approved plans, while The Maltings is being promoted for investment.

Proposed response: Show the delivery stage and next decision for each site separately.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Burton upon Trent

Washlands enhancement

The completed first phase added accessible boardwalks, natural drainage features, planting and an adventure play area.

First phase completed in September 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Staffordshire Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Old Brewery Quarter | East Staffordshire Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The Washlands has more accessible places to visit →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Burton High Street and riverside

Old Brewery Quarter

Approved plans propose reusing brewing buildings and creating visitor, cultural and public spaces linked to the Washlands.

Planning approved; phased delivery proposed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Staffordshire Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Old Brewery Quarter | East Staffordshire Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Burton and Uttoxeter have sites that could gain new uses →

A large heritage programme depends on several stages →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Uttoxeter

The Maltings redevelopment

The mixed-use redevelopment site was presented to investors alongside Burton projects.

Investment opportunity promoted; start not verified · evidence dated 2026-05-01

Responsible body: East Staffordshire Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Burton and Uttoxeter regeneration plans under spotlight ahead of UKREiiF 2026 | Staffordshire County Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Burton and Uttoxeter have sites that could gain new uses →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.