Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Burton & Eton · East Staffordshire

Burton & Eton: your neighbourhood

Burton & Eton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 19% across East Staffordshire (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.9% here, compared with 18.6% across East Staffordshire (8.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across East Staffordshire (8.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,034 out of 10,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

580 out of 10,417.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,417

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,417 out of 10,417.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,754 out of 8,095.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,531 out of 4,314.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

972 out of 4,314.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,687 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,012 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

450 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,106 out of 8,095.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,516 out of 4,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

947 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

923 out of 4,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Eton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

380 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burton & Eton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,140 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,956 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burton & Eton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 178 mapped crimes in September 2024; 129 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burton & Eton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417815
October 202415926
November 202416822
December 202415818
January 202514926
February 202514916
March 202516116
April 202516416
May 202516222
June 202514917
July 202517728
August 202518225
September 202519428
October 202516825
November 202515418
December 202522212
January 20261818
February 202615824
March 202619320
April 202616922
May 202618323
June 202620125
July 202618832
August 202612926
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burton & Eton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime847
shoplifting375
public order246
other theft156
criminal damage arson125
drugs115
vehicle crime61
burglary58
robbery44
other crime39
bicycle theft35
possession of weapons23
theft from the person16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Staffordshire →