Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Staffordshire, in numbers

Your area: East Staffordshire

East Staffordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.3% to 47.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.3% in Blythe to 47.6% in Anglesey — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe10.3%1091,063
Heath11%4133,752
Brizlincote11.1%3222,888
Bagots & Needwood11.8%5194,406
Dove12.2%5204,270
Stretton12.3%5094,142
Crown13.7%1721,256
Stramshall & Weaver13.8%3292,384
Branston15.4%5463,548
Winshill15.8%5083,206
Stapenhill15.9%5263,306
Horninglow & Outwoods20.2%8694,300
Town21.5%4852,256
Burton & Eton35%1,5164,327
Shobnall38%1,1953,145
Anglesey47.6%1,4523,052
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in Branston to 7.7% in Stapenhill — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Branston3.2%2778,779
Bagots & Needwood3.7%37810,347
Blythe3.7%1002,728
Stretton3.8%3629,641
Town4%2025,039
Dove4.2%4089,668
Brizlincote4.3%2916,720
Anglesey4.4%3688,284
Stramshall & Weaver4.5%2585,674
Shobnall4.9%3968,105
Heath5.2%4638,981
Crown5.2%2104,007
Burton & Eton5.6%58010,417
Horninglow & Outwoods6.2%65710,513
Winshill6.3%4837,716
Stapenhill7.7%5707,406
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.7% to 27.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.7% in Anglesey to 27.2% in Bagots & Needwood — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Anglesey8.7%7198,280
Burton & Eton9.9%1,03410,407
Shobnall10.9%8788,074
Branston15.3%1,3418,793
Horninglow & Outwoods17.2%1,80910,506
Stapenhill18.2%1,3407,373
Town18.6%9395,036
Heath19.3%1,7308,987
Winshill20.2%1,5627,741
Crown20.9%8374,008
Stretton21.7%2,0939,652
Brizlincote23.2%1,5596,727
Dove23.5%2,2699,662
Blythe25.5%6952,727
Stramshall & Weaver25.6%1,4535,666
Bagots & Needwood27.2%2,81310,332
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9% to 29.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.9% in Bagots & Needwood to 29.9% in Anglesey — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bagots & Needwood13.9%1,1938,586
Dove15%1,2028,019
Stretton15.5%1,2448,017
Branston15.9%1,1207,050
Brizlincote16.1%9055,638
Town16.2%6844,215
Blythe16.8%3842,292
Crown17.1%6193,612
Stramshall & Weaver20.5%9844,800
Heath20.9%1,5087,230
Winshill21.1%1,3006,172
Horninglow & Outwoods22%1,8288,320
Burton & Eton26%2,1068,095
Stapenhill26.2%1,5695,984
Shobnall27.7%1,7056,159
Anglesey29.9%1,8916,325
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9% to 40.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.9% in Stapenhill to 40.3% in Bagots & Needwood — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stapenhill18.9%1,1335,984
Anglesey19.3%1,2206,325
Burton & Eton21.7%1,7548,095
Shobnall23.3%1,4336,159
Horninglow & Outwoods25.2%2,0958,320
Heath25.3%1,8317,230
Winshill25.5%1,5736,172
Stretton31%2,4888,017
Branston31.6%2,2267,050
Crown31.6%1,1413,612
Stramshall & Weaver32%1,5364,800
Brizlincote32.8%1,8495,638
Town33.6%1,4154,215
Blythe34.6%7932,292
Dove35.9%2,8808,019
Bagots & Needwood40.3%3,4628,586
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.3% to 25.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.3% in Blythe to 25.6% in Stapenhill — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe9.3%981,059
Bagots & Needwood10.5%4624,407
Crown11.4%1431,255
Brizlincote11.9%3442,891
Branston12%4243,529
Stretton12.1%5034,148
Dove12.4%5304,279
Town12.9%2902,250
Stramshall & Weaver16.1%3852,389
Heath16.6%6243,755
Anglesey20.7%6373,083
Horninglow & Outwoods21%9004,287
Winshill21.6%6923,210
Burton & Eton22.5%9724,314
Shobnall22.8%7143,136
Stapenhill25.6%8443,302
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.6% to 31.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Stretton to 31.5% in Stapenhill — a gap of 27.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stretton3.6%1504,142
Blythe4%421,063
Bagots & Needwood4.6%2014,406
Brizlincote5.1%1482,888
Branston6.6%2343,548
Crown6.6%831,256
Town9.2%2072,256
Anglesey9.5%2903,052
Dove10.3%4384,270
Stramshall & Weaver10.9%2592,384
Heath15.5%5833,752
Shobnall16.3%5133,145
Horninglow & Outwoods18.2%7844,300
Burton & Eton21.3%9234,327
Winshill23.5%7533,206
Stapenhill31.5%1,0423,306
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AngleseyBagots & NeedwoodBlytheBranstonBrizlincoteBurton & EtonCrownDoveHeathHorninglow & OutwoodsShobnallStapenhillStramshall & WeaverStrettonTownWinshill
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.