Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bagots & Needwood · East Staffordshire

Bagots & Needwood: your neighbourhood

Bagots & Needwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.3% here, compared with 28.7% across East Staffordshire (11.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.2% here, compared with 18.6% across East Staffordshire (8.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across East Staffordshire (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,813 out of 10,332.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

378 out of 10,347.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,338

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,338 out of 10,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,462 out of 8,586.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,887 out of 4,407.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

462 out of 4,407.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,573 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,841 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,193 out of 8,586.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

519 out of 4,406.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,733 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

201 out of 4,406.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Bagots & Needwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bagots & Needwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

377 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bagots & Needwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bagots & Needwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024223
October 2024284
November 2024301
December 2024322
January 2025283
February 2025173
March 2025292
April 2025354
May 2025306
June 2025252
July 2025233
August 2025259
September 2025413
October 2025335
November 2025336
December 2025285
January 2026266
February 2026251
March 2026315
April 2026224
May 2026424
June 20262710
July 20263911
August 2026305
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bagots & Needwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
public order37
criminal damage arson34
vehicle crime27
burglary23
other theft22
other crime7
drugs6
possession of weapons5
robbery3
bicycle theft2
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Staffordshire →