Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Winshill · East Staffordshire

Winshill: your neighbourhood

Winshill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 13% across East Staffordshire (10.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.6% here, compared with 16.7% across East Staffordshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 19% across East Staffordshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,562 out of 7,741.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

483 out of 7,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,735

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,735 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 6,172.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,827 out of 3,210.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

692 out of 3,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,533 out of 6,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,448 out of 6,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 6,196.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,300 out of 6,172.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

508 out of 3,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,500 out of 6,196.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

753 out of 3,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Winshill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 6,196.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winshill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

545 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 477 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winshill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winshill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024394
October 2024498
November 2024234
December 2024424
January 2025406
February 2025263
March 2025398
April 2025527
May 2025389
June 20254013
July 20255810
August 2025317
September 2025547
October 2025455
November 20254113
December 2025679
January 2026658
February 20263413
March 2026424
April 2026416
May 2026479
June 20263212
July 2026479
August 2026304
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winshill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime296
criminal damage arson65
public order65
other theft31
burglary21
drugs21
vehicle crime20
other crime12
possession of weapons6
theft from the person4
robbery2
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Staffordshire →