Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Shobnall · East Staffordshire

Shobnall: your neighbourhood

Shobnall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 19% across East Staffordshire (18.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.9% here, compared with 18.6% across East Staffordshire (7.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.7% here, compared with 20.1% across East Staffordshire (7.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

878 out of 8,074.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

396 out of 8,105.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,099

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,099 out of 8,099.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,433 out of 6,159.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,870 out of 3,136.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

714 out of 3,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,199 out of 6,149.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,688 out of 6,149.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 6,149.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,705 out of 6,159.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,195 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

801 out of 6,149.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

513 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Shobnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

262 out of 6,149.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shobnall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

739 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 724 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shobnall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shobnall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024732
October 20246510
November 2024618
December 2024531
January 2025564
February 2025444
March 20255913
April 2025768
May 2025539
June 2025527
July 20255916
August 20257318
September 2025659
October 2025689
November 20255313
December 2025577
January 2026544
February 2026548
March 20265612
April 2026669
May 2026546
June 2026715
July 20267015
August 2026718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shobnall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime370
public order62
criminal damage arson53
other theft50
drugs38
shoplifting37
burglary32
vehicle crime31
robbery21
other crime20
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons9
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Staffordshire →