Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stafford, in numbers

Your area: Stafford

Stafford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 36.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Haywood & Hixon to 36.4% in Forebridge — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haywood & Hixon8.5%2532,991
Fulford8.7%2232,574
Barlaston8.9%1061,190
Milford9.2%1131,231
Weeping Cross & Wildwood9.4%2592,747
Baswich10.1%2632,608
Holmcroft11.4%3453,027
Swynnerton & Oulton11.7%3232,765
Gnosall & Woodseaves11.8%3553,002
Seighford & Church Eaton12.4%3642,946
Manor12.4%4083,288
Rowley12.6%1611,281
Walton12.8%4013,138
Highfields & Western Downs13%4063,121
Eccleshall13.5%4203,104
Penkside14.8%2201,486
Milwich15.1%4152,754
Littleworth17.6%4402,499
St Michael's & Stonefield18.1%8474,673
Doxey & Castletown19.8%3751,895
Common29.8%6862,305
Coton35.8%1,2533,500
Forebridge36.4%6991,919
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Milwich to 8% in Penkside — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Milwich3%2126,991
Milford3.4%982,915
Baswich3.6%2216,114
Swynnerton & Oulton3.8%2446,504
Weeping Cross & Wildwood3.8%2456,446
Eccleshall4.1%2917,046
Seighford & Church Eaton4.3%2946,861
Gnosall & Woodseaves4.3%2936,804
St Michael's & Stonefield4.5%46410,233
Rowley4.6%1453,143
Haywood & Hixon4.7%3186,779
Doxey & Castletown4.9%2064,231
Littleworth4.9%2765,654
Holmcroft5%3366,694
Coton5%4418,783
Walton5.1%3617,048
Fulford5.2%3105,976
Forebridge5.9%2143,651
Manor6.4%4627,201
Highfields & Western Downs6.7%4606,889
Barlaston7%1982,813
Common7.4%3344,528
Penkside8%2853,565
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.8% to 31.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.8% in Coton to 31.8% in Barlaston — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coton10.8%9488,784
Penkside13.1%4673,568
Doxey & Castletown14%5934,230
Common16.3%7394,532
Forebridge17.4%6343,651
Highfields & Western Downs17.8%1,2256,889
Littleworth20.4%1,1555,656
Manor21.8%1,5697,200
Milwich22.2%1,5506,990
St Michael's & Stonefield22.5%2,29910,227
Walton24%1,6937,048
Rowley24.4%7683,144
Baswich25.5%1,5626,114
Swynnerton & Oulton25.9%1,6846,503
Eccleshall26.6%1,8727,048
Seighford & Church Eaton26.8%1,8376,858
Holmcroft27%1,8076,697
Gnosall & Woodseaves27.2%1,8526,804
Weeping Cross & Wildwood28%1,8036,447
Milford28.1%8202,915
Fulford28.7%1,7135,976
Haywood & Hixon29%1,9686,780
Barlaston31.8%8952,812
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.9% to 22.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.9% in Rowley to 22.4% in Penkside — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rowley10.9%2892,663
Milford11.1%2752,470
Weeping Cross & Wildwood11.5%6095,292
Milwich12%6975,803
Baswich12.8%6404,999
Swynnerton & Oulton13.3%7245,428
Eccleshall14.4%8716,055
Seighford & Church Eaton14.6%8515,824
St Michael's & Stonefield14.6%1,2518,560
Haywood & Hixon14.9%8545,727
Coton15.2%1,0606,970
Forebridge15.4%4763,087
Gnosall & Woodseaves16%9275,807
Littleworth16%7584,738
Walton16.2%9305,732
Doxey & Castletown16.5%5523,345
Barlaston17.5%4162,381
Fulford17.8%9015,067
Manor19.5%1,1565,928
Holmcroft19.6%1,1015,624
Common20.4%7733,798
Highfields & Western Downs21.2%1,1895,609
Penkside22.4%6062,705
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2% to 46.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.2% in Highfields & Western Downs to 46.5% in Rowley — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highfields & Western Downs24.2%1,3555,609
Manor26.1%1,5465,928
Penkside26.9%7272,705
Common28%1,0633,798
Holmcroft28.2%1,5885,624
Coton31.4%2,1906,970
Doxey & Castletown31.8%1,0643,345
Fulford33%1,6735,067
Walton33.5%1,9185,732
Barlaston33.6%8002,381
Littleworth33.9%1,6074,738
Forebridge36.4%1,1233,087
Haywood & Hixon36.6%2,0985,727
Gnosall & Woodseaves37%2,1485,807
Eccleshall38.4%2,3236,055
Seighford & Church Eaton39.1%2,2765,824
Milwich39.3%2,2795,803
Baswich39.7%1,9864,999
St Michael's & Stonefield39.8%3,4038,560
Weeping Cross & Wildwood39.9%2,1145,292
Swynnerton & Oulton40.5%2,1985,428
Milford46.4%1,1462,470
Rowley46.5%1,2372,663
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.3% to 23.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.3% in Milford to 23.6% in Penkside — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Milford8.3%1021,229
Rowley8.5%1091,281
Milwich9.5%2622,755
Baswich9.7%2532,605
Weeping Cross & Wildwood9.8%2682,748
Swynnerton & Oulton10.2%2812,765
Eccleshall11.4%3553,105
Seighford & Church Eaton11.5%3382,946
Haywood & Hixon11.5%3452,989
Gnosall & Woodseaves11.9%3573,001
St Michael's & Stonefield13.8%6464,671
Fulford14.1%3642,575
Walton14.5%4543,136
Littleworth14.5%3622,499
Holmcroft15.2%4603,030
Coton15.8%5553,502
Doxey & Castletown16.1%3051,895
Barlaston16.8%2001,191
Forebridge18.2%3501,920
Manor20.2%6663,291
Highfields & Western Downs22%6873,117
Common22.6%5212,302
Penkside23.6%3521,489
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 36.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Baswich to 36.7% in Penkside — a gap of 35.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baswich1%252,608
Milford2.5%311,231
Weeping Cross & Wildwood3.6%992,747
Rowley3.7%471,281
Seighford & Church Eaton5.2%1522,946
Swynnerton & Oulton6.5%1802,765
Milwich8.1%2242,754
Haywood & Hixon8.8%2642,991
Fulford9%2322,574
Gnosall & Woodseaves9.2%2763,002
Eccleshall9.9%3083,104
Walton10.5%3293,138
Littleworth11.8%2942,499
Holmcroft12.1%3653,027
St Michael's & Stonefield13.8%6444,673
Forebridge17%3261,919
Barlaston17.6%2091,190
Coton18.1%6353,500
Manor25.1%8253,288
Common25.9%5972,305
Doxey & Castletown26.3%4981,895
Highfields & Western Downs33.3%1,0403,121
Penkside36.7%5451,486
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BarlastonBaswichCommonCotonDoxey & CastletownEccleshallForebridgeFulfordGnosall & WoodseavesHaywood & HixonHighfields & Western DownsHolmcroftLittleworthManorMilfordMilwichPenksideRowleySt Michael's & StonefieldSeighford & Church EatonSwynnerton & OultonWaltonWeeping Cross & Wildwood
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.