Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Staffordshire Counts / Council areas / Stafford / Gnosall & Woodseaves

Gnosall & Woodseaves · Stafford

Gnosall & Woodseaves: your neighbourhood

Gnosall & Woodseaves electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 14% across Stafford (4.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.2% here, compared with 23% across Stafford (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Stafford (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,852 out of 6,804.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

293 out of 6,804.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,804

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,804 out of 6,804.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,148 out of 5,807.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,351 out of 3,001.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

357 out of 3,001.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,398 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,296 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

927 out of 5,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

355 out of 3,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,841 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

276 out of 3,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Gnosall & Woodseaves

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gnosall & Woodseaves ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

195 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gnosall & Woodseaves ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 9 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gnosall & Woodseaves
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024182
October 2024291
November 2024163
December 2024212
January 2025153
February 2025240
March 2025242
April 202590
May 2025245
June 202595
July 2025222
August 2025171
September 2025194
October 2025167
November 2025324
December 2025241
January 202672
February 2026132
March 2026251
April 202692
May 202695
June 20261510
July 2026175
August 202695
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gnosall & Woodseaves
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime111
other theft24
public order15
vehicle crime14
criminal damage arson14
burglary5
drugs4
other crime4
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stafford →