Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stafford, in numbers

All statistics: Stafford

Stafford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stafford local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 121,988 people in 1996; 142,903 people in 2025. 17.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 121,988 to 142,903 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,293 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stafford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996121,988
1997123,205
1998122,711
1999121,621
2000120,884
2001120,712
2002121,409
2003122,447
2004123,224
2005124,361
2006125,620
2007127,055
2008128,320
2009129,041
2010130,001
2011130,895
2012131,324
2013131,485
2014131,312
2015131,221
2016132,507
2017133,199
2018134,069
2019135,286
2020135,685
2021137,201
2022138,618
2023140,321
2024141,610
2025142,903
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stafford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £590 a month in January 2015; £901 a month in August 2026. 52.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £590 to £901 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £55 more a month (6.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stafford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015590
February 2015591
March 2015592
April 2015592
May 2015592
June 2015592
July 2015593
August 2015594
September 2015595
October 2015595
November 2015596
December 2015597
January 2016598
February 2016599
March 2016601
April 2016602
May 2016603
June 2016604
July 2016604
August 2016605
September 2016607
October 2016608
November 2016609
December 2016609
January 2017610
February 2017610
March 2017611
April 2017612
May 2017612
June 2017613
July 2017615
August 2017616
September 2017616
October 2017617
November 2017618
December 2017619
January 2018620
February 2018621
March 2018622
April 2018623
May 2018623
June 2018623
July 2018624
August 2018624
September 2018624
October 2018624
November 2018624
December 2018625
January 2019626
February 2019627
March 2019628
April 2019630
May 2019631
June 2019631
July 2019632
August 2019633
September 2019634
October 2019635
November 2019636
December 2019636
January 2020637
February 2020638
March 2020639
April 2020640
May 2020641
June 2020641
July 2020641
August 2020642
September 2020643
October 2020644
November 2020646
December 2020648
January 2021650
February 2021652
March 2021654
April 2021656
May 2021660
June 2021664
July 2021670
August 2021672
September 2021675
October 2021676
November 2021679
December 2021682
January 2022684
February 2022687
March 2022690
April 2022693
May 2022696
June 2022699
July 2022701
August 2022704
September 2022708
October 2022711
November 2022714
December 2022715
January 2023716
February 2023718
March 2023720
April 2023724
May 2023722
June 2023721
July 2023719
August 2023720
September 2023721
October 2023721
November 2023723
December 2023726
January 2024730
February 2024732
March 2024737
April 2024743
May 2024748
June 2024755
July 2024774
August 2024794
September 2024810
October 2024812
November 2024816
December 2024820
January 2025824
February 2025829
March 2025832
April 2025836
May 2025840
June 2025843
July 2025845
August 2025846
September 2025847
October 2025851
November 2025858
December 2025866
January 2026872
February 2026877
March 2026882
April 2026888
May 2026891
June 2026896
July 2026898
August 2026901
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stafford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £51,545 in August 1996; £258,024 in July 2026. 400.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £258,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stafford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,440
February 199551,093
March 199551,043
April 199550,135
May 199549,294
June 199549,436
July 199550,302
August 199550,406
September 199550,283
October 199550,102
November 199550,587
December 199550,251
January 199649,262
February 199648,986
March 199648,434
April 199649,267
May 199649,743
June 199650,697
July 199650,646
August 199651,545
September 199652,569
October 199654,292
November 199654,713
December 199653,897
January 199753,560
February 199752,679
March 199752,992
April 199752,839
May 199753,560
June 199754,710
July 199756,808
August 199758,569
September 199758,746
October 199756,949
November 199755,196
December 199755,607
January 199856,554
February 199856,629
March 199856,948
April 199856,640
May 199857,528
June 199858,525
July 199859,766
August 199861,148
September 199861,414
October 199863,076
November 199862,566
December 199861,960
January 199961,617
February 199961,727
March 199962,475
April 199961,754
May 199962,197
June 199962,498
July 199963,115
August 199965,090
September 199966,005
October 199966,766
November 199967,203
December 199967,058
January 200067,734
February 200067,591
March 200068,474
April 200068,949
May 200069,681
June 200070,277
July 200072,171
August 200073,859
September 200074,267
October 200074,149
November 200073,706
December 200075,338
January 200175,108
February 200176,426
March 200175,396
April 200178,416
May 200178,545
June 200180,531
July 200179,699
August 200180,540
September 200180,134
October 200180,796
November 200181,408
December 200184,494
January 200285,339
February 200286,626
March 200287,454
April 200288,415
May 200289,084
June 200289,920
July 200292,962
August 200296,974
September 200299,143
October 2002101,847
November 2002102,535
December 2002104,229
January 2003103,938
February 2003103,725
March 2003106,453
April 2003109,280
May 2003113,572
June 2003114,867
July 2003117,955
August 2003118,427
September 2003120,378
October 2003120,211
November 2003125,559
December 2003126,308
January 2004127,693
February 2004123,943
March 2004125,478
April 2004126,865
May 2004132,575
June 2004135,844
July 2004141,430
August 2004144,140
September 2004146,133
October 2004147,734
November 2004148,203
December 2004149,007
January 2005146,518
February 2005146,417
March 2005149,719
April 2005151,432
May 2005151,060
June 2005148,084
July 2005150,500
August 2005154,086
September 2005154,042
October 2005150,620
November 2005150,256
December 2005152,681
January 2006154,085
February 2006153,198
March 2006152,923
April 2006152,827
May 2006154,223
June 2006154,834
July 2006157,901
August 2006159,121
September 2006160,644
October 2006161,768
November 2006164,160
December 2006165,737
January 2007165,512
February 2007162,961
March 2007162,260
April 2007165,418
May 2007167,956
June 2007172,162
July 2007169,803
August 2007171,598
September 2007170,411
October 2007172,044
November 2007173,223
December 2007174,148
January 2008175,086
February 2008175,736
March 2008175,211
April 2008177,735
May 2008175,896
June 2008174,872
July 2008171,198
August 2008166,680
September 2008166,851
October 2008162,914
November 2008159,910
December 2008153,906
January 2009151,902
February 2009152,717
March 2009152,161
April 2009149,264
May 2009149,418
June 2009147,302
July 2009150,489
August 2009152,410
September 2009156,235
October 2009155,893
November 2009155,982
December 2009155,338
January 2010154,233
February 2010154,060
March 2010156,996
April 2010160,801
May 2010158,789
June 2010157,256
July 2010158,919
August 2010159,506
September 2010160,342
October 2010158,997
November 2010161,611
December 2010160,123
January 2011161,123
February 2011158,049
March 2011158,196
April 2011156,236
May 2011156,745
June 2011157,640
July 2011156,594
August 2011158,901
September 2011160,782
October 2011162,794
November 2011161,393
December 2011156,607
January 2012154,308
February 2012151,819
March 2012149,730
April 2012154,443
May 2012155,560
June 2012160,699
July 2012154,230
August 2012155,199
September 2012156,908
October 2012158,202
November 2012159,088
December 2012156,162
January 2013157,531
February 2013155,876
March 2013155,696
April 2013156,180
May 2013155,409
June 2013157,362
July 2013159,084
August 2013162,352
September 2013160,758
October 2013159,139
November 2013159,917
December 2013159,969
January 2014161,008
February 2014160,497
March 2014160,953
April 2014159,837
May 2014160,208
June 2014161,499
July 2014166,296
August 2014166,168
September 2014169,053
October 2014166,901
November 2014168,791
December 2014168,119
January 2015167,865
February 2015166,497
March 2015165,046
April 2015164,689
May 2015167,567
June 2015169,927
July 2015173,443
August 2015173,402
September 2015174,866
October 2015173,954
November 2015174,908
December 2015173,040
January 2016170,676
February 2016170,037
March 2016171,696
April 2016175,580
May 2016177,836
June 2016179,221
July 2016180,678
August 2016179,446
September 2016180,161
October 2016178,314
November 2016181,064
December 2016179,247
January 2017182,053
February 2017180,312
March 2017183,294
April 2017184,342
May 2017185,792
June 2017187,467
July 2017187,961
August 2017188,772
September 2017189,544
October 2017188,518
November 2017187,145
December 2017187,071
January 2018186,467
February 2018188,264
March 2018187,024
April 2018189,855
May 2018187,273
June 2018188,178
July 2018187,092
August 2018192,281
September 2018191,774
October 2018194,988
November 2018192,412
December 2018194,989
January 2019194,375
February 2019196,038
March 2019194,655
April 2019194,149
May 2019195,280
June 2019193,701
July 2019193,692
August 2019194,360
September 2019200,871
October 2019200,400
November 2019199,525
December 2019193,078
January 2020195,085
February 2020193,175
March 2020196,708
April 2020194,038
May 2020194,656
June 2020193,948
July 2020196,481
August 2020201,852
September 2020205,844
October 2020206,920
November 2020207,880
December 2020209,619
January 2021212,399
February 2021208,724
March 2021208,007
April 2021208,301
May 2021211,425
June 2021214,959
July 2021212,492
August 2021215,093
September 2021214,540
October 2021221,008
November 2021219,272
December 2021218,461
January 2022219,385
February 2022225,009
March 2022229,353
April 2022229,059
May 2022232,122
June 2022235,175
July 2022240,505
August 2022244,747
September 2022246,547
October 2022248,846
November 2022243,925
December 2022242,675
January 2023239,645
February 2023242,247
March 2023239,205
April 2023238,857
May 2023236,115
June 2023239,085
July 2023242,710
August 2023247,286
September 2023246,755
October 2023244,567
November 2023240,666
December 2023240,532
January 2024243,404
February 2024241,339
March 2024241,048
April 2024237,938
May 2024240,362
June 2024241,690
July 2024242,631
August 2024243,910
September 2024244,794
October 2024243,567
November 2024242,698
December 2024241,811
January 2025245,857
February 2025248,337
March 2025253,041
April 2025250,551
May 2025251,629
June 2025248,707
July 2025250,064
August 2025251,642
September 2025254,392
October 2025255,631
November 2025254,730
December 2025254,995
January 2026253,981
February 2026258,827
March 2026260,720
April 2026265,576
May 2026261,852
June 2026259,726
July 2026258,024
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,450 out of 136,867.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,706 out of 136,867.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

136,867

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

136,867 out of 136,867.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

39,860 out of 113,615.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,232 out of 60,048.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,594 out of 60,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,229 out of 113,614.

Source and method →

Average home price

£258,000

July 2026 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £258,024.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65,765 out of 113,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,848 out of 113,614.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,767

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£901

August 2026 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,910 out of 113,615.

Source and method →

People living in the area

142,903

Mid-2025 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,336 out of 60,047.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,951 out of 113,614.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,146 out of 60,047.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Stafford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,620 out of 113,614.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →