Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Manor · Stafford

Manor: your neighbourhood

Manor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 14% across Stafford (11.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 35.1% across Stafford (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.2% here, compared with 14.3% across Stafford (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,569 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

462 out of 7,201.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,200

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,200 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,546 out of 5,928.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,798 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Manor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

666 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,415 out of 5,927.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,299 out of 5,927.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

296 out of 5,927.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,156 out of 5,928.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

408 out of 3,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 5,927.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

825 out of 3,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 5,927.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Manor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

608 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 473 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Manor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Manor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024417
October 20243911
November 2024386
December 20243910
January 2025389
February 2025428
March 2025399
April 2025427
May 20253110
June 20254715
July 20255415
August 20252310
September 2025407
October 20254611
November 2025446
December 2025465
January 2026569
February 2026293
March 20263812
April 20265210
May 20264510
June 20267623
July 20267419
August 20266211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Manor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime342
criminal damage arson64
other theft58
public order39
shoplifting21
drugs17
vehicle crime16
burglary15
possession of weapons13
other crime12
robbery7
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stafford →