Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Forebridge · Stafford

Forebridge: your neighbourhood

Forebridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 16% across Stafford (20.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.4% here, compared with 23% across Stafford (5.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.2% here, compared with 14.3% across Stafford (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

634 out of 3,651.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

214 out of 3,651.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,651

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,651 out of 3,651.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,123 out of 3,087.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,006 out of 1,920.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 1,920.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,079 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,904 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

476 out of 3,087.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

699 out of 1,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

606 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 1,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Forebridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Forebridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,659 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,417 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Forebridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 152 mapped crimes in September 2024; 153 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Forebridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415219
October 202414414
November 20249912
December 202413211
January 202510511
February 20259616
March 202511310
April 20259817
May 20259813
June 202514315
July 202511822
August 202511912
September 202511816
October 202512627
November 202510238
December 202514620
January 202612511
February 202611021
March 202616732
April 202615326
May 202611831
June 202619224
July 202614936
August 202615332
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Forebridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime604
shoplifting276
public order234
drugs113
criminal damage arson110
bicycle theft78
other theft78
burglary37
other crime37
vehicle crime31
possession of weapons27
robbery25
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stafford →