Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Penkside · Stafford

Penkside: your neighbourhood

Penkside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 14% across Stafford (23.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 23% across Stafford (9.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.6% here, compared with 14.3% across Stafford (9.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

467 out of 3,568.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

285 out of 3,565.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,566

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,566 out of 3,566.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

727 out of 2,705.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

831 out of 1,489.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

352 out of 1,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,018 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,584 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

606 out of 2,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

220 out of 1,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

545 out of 1,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Penkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penkside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 361 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penkside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penkside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024406
October 2024243
November 2024416
December 2024202
January 2025273
February 2025395
March 2025173
April 2025206
May 2025400
June 2025397
July 20253310
August 20252112
September 2025318
October 2025218
November 2025166
December 2025529
January 20263711
February 2026284
March 2026284
April 2026348
May 20262411
June 2026345
July 20264110
August 2026336
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penkside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
shoplifting56
criminal damage arson38
public order28
other theft23
other crime16
drugs12
vehicle crime9
burglary8
robbery4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stafford →