Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Staffordshire Counts / Council areas / Stafford / Seighford & Church Eaton

Seighford & Church Eaton · Stafford

Seighford & Church Eaton: your neighbourhood

Seighford & Church Eaton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Stafford (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.1% here, compared with 35.1% across Stafford (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.8% here, compared with 23% across Stafford (3.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,837 out of 6,858.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

294 out of 6,861.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,859

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,859 out of 6,859.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,276 out of 5,824.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,297 out of 2,946.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

338 out of 2,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,367 out of 5,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,362 out of 5,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 5,835.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

851 out of 5,824.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

364 out of 2,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,799 out of 5,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

152 out of 2,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Seighford & Church Eaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 5,835.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Seighford & Church Eaton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 346 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Seighford & Church Eaton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Seighford & Church Eaton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024242
October 2024171
November 2024203
December 2024192
January 2025290
February 2025334
March 2025275
April 2025413
May 2025345
June 2025429
July 20253711
August 2025233
September 2025276
October 2025383
November 2025173
December 2025468
January 2026396
February 2026341
March 2026196
April 2026266
May 20264112
June 2026378
July 2026537
August 2026404
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Seighford & Church Eaton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime253
public order34
criminal damage arson31
other theft29
burglary22
vehicle crime19
other crime14
drugs9
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stafford →