Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Doxey & Castletown · Stafford

Doxey & Castletown: your neighbourhood

Doxey & Castletown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 14% across Stafford (12.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14% here, compared with 23% across Stafford (9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 16% across Stafford (4.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

593 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

206 out of 4,231.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,231

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,231 out of 4,231.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,064 out of 3,345.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

945 out of 1,895.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

305 out of 1,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 3,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,134 out of 3,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 3,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

552 out of 3,345.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 1,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

576 out of 3,342.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

498 out of 1,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Doxey & Castletown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 3,342.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Doxey & Castletown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

439 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 289 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Doxey & Castletown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Doxey & Castletown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024162
October 2024343
November 2024171
December 2024304
January 2025213
February 2025141
March 2025153
April 2025253
May 2025232
June 2025367
July 2025289
August 20253011
September 2025225
October 20253815
November 2025407
December 2025367
January 2026283
February 2026285
March 2026317
April 20263710
May 2026259
June 2026475
July 2026637
August 2026448
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Doxey & Castletown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime242
public order52
criminal damage arson44
other theft29
drugs23
other crime21
vehicle crime10
burglary9
bicycle theft4
robbery2
possession of weapons2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stafford →