Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cannock Chase, in numbers

Your area: Cannock Chase

Cannock Chase local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Hednesford Green Heath to 22.5% in Western Springs — a gap of 11.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hednesford Green Heath11%3172,881
Norton Canes11.5%4043,527
Etching Hill & the Heath12.7%4673,683
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley14.4%4933,414
Chadsmoor14.8%6824,614
Cannock Park & Old Fallow15.3%5523,617
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury15.4%5753,738
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill15.8%4943,127
Hednesford Pye Green17.6%6243,541
Brereton & Ravenhill18.2%6553,603
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown19.7%8574,350
Western Springs22.5%7623,387
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Hednesford Green Heath to 8.7% in Chadsmoor — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hednesford Green Heath4%2776,969
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill4.3%3287,603
Norton Canes5.4%4478,320
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley5.6%4457,955
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury5.6%5049,008
Etching Hill & the Heath6.1%5348,727
Western Springs6.8%5127,535
Cannock Park & Old Fallow6.9%5598,137
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown7.2%6819,422
Brereton & Ravenhill7.3%6288,614
Hednesford Pye Green8%6137,673
Chadsmoor8.7%91710,547
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.6% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.6% in Hawks Green with Rumer Hill to 24.4% in Cannock Park & Old Fallow — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill13.6%1,0377,622
Hednesford Green Heath14.6%1,0206,973
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury16.4%1,4829,026
Chadsmoor17.8%1,87610,531
Norton Canes18.8%1,5708,329
Brereton & Ravenhill19.4%1,6728,626
Hednesford Pye Green20.4%1,5617,670
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown20.6%1,9449,432
Western Springs22%1,6657,566
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley22%1,7497,934
Etching Hill & the Heath22.9%1,9928,695
Cannock Park & Old Fallow24.4%1,9858,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5% to 28.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.5% in Hawks Green with Rumer Hill to 28.6% in Chadsmoor — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill14.5%8946,154
Hednesford Green Heath15.7%8825,619
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury18.3%1,3427,338
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley20.1%1,3366,649
Etching Hill & the Heath21.7%1,5757,251
Norton Canes22.1%1,4966,771
Western Springs22.5%1,4206,308
Cannock Park & Old Fallow22.6%1,5366,811
Hednesford Pye Green24.4%1,5726,449
Brereton & Ravenhill24.9%1,7196,902
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown25.2%1,9507,751
Chadsmoor28.6%2,4218,458
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.2% to 27.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.2% in Chadsmoor to 27.6% in Hawks Green with Rumer Hill — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chadsmoor17.2%1,4538,458
Brereton & Ravenhill19.6%1,3536,902
Hednesford Pye Green20.6%1,3306,449
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown21.9%1,6947,751
Norton Canes22.1%1,4956,771
Etching Hill & the Heath22.6%1,6407,251
Western Springs22.8%1,4406,308
Cannock Park & Old Fallow23.3%1,5906,811
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley24.3%1,6156,649
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury25.8%1,8937,338
Hednesford Green Heath27.2%1,5275,619
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill27.6%1,6976,154
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8% to 29.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.8% in Hednesford Green Heath to 29.5% in Chadsmoor — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hednesford Green Heath13.8%3972,873
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill14.5%4523,124
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury16.1%6013,722
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley16.9%5773,416
Norton Canes18.8%6613,517
Etching Hill & the Heath19.2%7073,688
Cannock Park & Old Fallow20.2%7283,603
Western Springs20.7%7063,405
Brereton & Ravenhill22.6%8163,609
Hednesford Pye Green24.2%8573,535
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown24.7%1,0714,338
Chadsmoor29.5%1,3554,601
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.4% to 31%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.4% in Hednesford Green Heath to 31% in Chadsmoor — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hednesford Green Heath8.4%2432,881
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley9.1%3123,414
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury9.9%3703,738
Etching Hill & the Heath11.1%4093,683
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill12.4%3893,127
Western Springs12.7%4313,387
Brereton & Ravenhill13.6%4903,603
Norton Canes15.4%5433,527
Cannock Park & Old Fallow18%6503,617
Hednesford Pye Green22.1%7833,541
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown22.4%9754,350
Chadsmoor31%1,4294,614
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Brereton & RavenhillChadsmoorCannock Longford & BridgtownCannock Park & Old FallowEtching Hill & the HeathHawks Green with Rumer HillHeath Hayes & WimbleburyHednesford Green HeathHednesford Hills & RawnsleyHednesford Pye GreenNorton CanesWestern Springs
12 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.