Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Staffordshire Counts / Council areas / Cannock Chase / Hednesford Green Heath

Hednesford Green Heath · Cannock Chase

Hednesford Green Heath: your neighbourhood

Hednesford Green Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.8% here, compared with 20.6% across Cannock Chase (6.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.7% here, compared with 22% across Cannock Chase (6.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,020 out of 6,973.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

277 out of 6,969.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,970

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,970 out of 6,970.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,527 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,305 out of 2,873.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

397 out of 2,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,651 out of 5,601.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,806 out of 5,601.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 5,601.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

882 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

317 out of 2,881.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 5,601.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

243 out of 2,881.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Hednesford Green Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 5,601.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hednesford Green Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

381 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 321 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hednesford Green Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hednesford Green Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024202
October 2024352
November 2024271
December 2024244
January 2025271
February 2025243
March 2025389
April 2025280
May 2025204
June 2025237
July 20253215
August 2025234
September 2025574
October 2025322
November 2025288
December 2025291
January 2026262
February 2026325
March 2026313
April 2026334
May 2026296
June 2026217
July 2026355
August 2026288
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hednesford Green Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime257
criminal damage arson33
public order20
other theft19
vehicle crime15
drugs10
other crime6
burglary6
robbery4
shoplifting4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cannock Chase →