Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cannock Chase, in numbers

Average home prices reached £237,000 in Cannock Chase.

Cannock Chase local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Cannock Chase’s projects include a completed play area, a better walking link in Rugeley and a changed plan to retain Cannock’s theatre. Refurbishment ambitions remain subject to further decisions.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cannock Chase local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,185 in August 1996; £236,743 in July 2026. 423.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £237,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cannock Chase local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,928
February 199539,716
March 199541,324
April 199542,545
May 199542,213
June 199541,237
July 199541,353
August 199542,931
September 199543,630
October 199543,589
November 199543,405
December 199544,265
January 199644,408
February 199644,031
March 199643,040
April 199643,819
May 199644,405
June 199644,232
July 199644,732
August 199645,185
September 199646,259
October 199645,518
November 199646,558
December 199647,142
January 199747,869
February 199746,717
March 199746,318
April 199745,313
May 199745,217
June 199745,531
July 199745,995
August 199746,939
September 199747,834
October 199748,876
November 199750,116
December 199748,919
January 199849,318
February 199847,409
March 199846,623
April 199847,215
May 199847,964
June 199850,274
July 199849,526
August 199849,690
September 199849,041
October 199848,897
November 199849,619
December 199849,069
January 199950,772
February 199950,173
March 199950,727
April 199950,032
May 199951,542
June 199952,368
July 199952,686
August 199951,693
September 199951,257
October 199952,184
November 199953,919
December 199954,913
January 200053,953
February 200053,442
March 200054,191
April 200055,124
May 200055,412
June 200055,304
July 200054,557
August 200056,070
September 200057,362
October 200059,425
November 200058,736
December 200059,324
January 200159,310
February 200159,551
March 200159,221
April 200158,920
May 200159,899
June 200160,121
July 200162,205
August 200162,671
September 200164,070
October 200165,275
November 200165,749
December 200166,035
January 200263,963
February 200264,368
March 200264,138
April 200265,769
May 200268,383
June 200272,332
July 200274,923
August 200277,676
September 200277,339
October 200278,964
November 200276,954
December 200278,393
January 200378,379
February 200380,160
March 200382,129
April 200385,585
May 200390,086
June 200391,926
July 200395,802
August 200396,953
September 200399,480
October 200396,589
November 200398,965
December 2003101,142
January 2004103,385
February 2004102,192
March 2004102,252
April 2004102,756
May 2004106,843
June 2004109,034
July 2004111,257
August 2004115,425
September 2004118,573
October 2004120,322
November 2004117,082
December 2004116,745
January 2005120,010
February 2005124,163
March 2005124,258
April 2005124,526
May 2005119,678
June 2005119,149
July 2005119,177
August 2005125,212
September 2005126,956
October 2005128,073
November 2005125,156
December 2005125,789
January 2006125,545
February 2006128,407
March 2006128,701
April 2006131,868
May 2006133,521
June 2006134,721
July 2006131,294
August 2006130,213
September 2006131,064
October 2006133,806
November 2006133,541
December 2006133,749
January 2007133,505
February 2007133,303
March 2007131,361
April 2007134,310
May 2007134,891
June 2007137,393
July 2007137,919
August 2007139,934
September 2007140,122
October 2007141,401
November 2007140,782
December 2007143,154
January 2008140,294
February 2008139,598
March 2008139,676
April 2008140,485
May 2008139,687
June 2008138,733
July 2008135,022
August 2008134,680
September 2008129,634
October 2008124,244
November 2008123,546
December 2008120,309
January 2009126,315
February 2009121,407
March 2009119,850
April 2009114,933
May 2009117,103
June 2009119,891
July 2009117,833
August 2009116,388
September 2009114,624
October 2009119,117
November 2009122,430
December 2009126,003
January 2010126,077
February 2010121,585
March 2010116,866
April 2010116,268
May 2010118,876
June 2010123,289
July 2010123,092
August 2010123,125
September 2010125,474
October 2010124,188
November 2010125,733
December 2010121,431
January 2011120,223
February 2011117,546
March 2011121,268
April 2011124,267
May 2011124,285
June 2011120,947
July 2011119,176
August 2011119,176
September 2011121,142
October 2011119,998
November 2011119,751
December 2011117,680
January 2012120,664
February 2012121,612
March 2012121,016
April 2012122,477
May 2012122,029
June 2012123,616
July 2012124,475
August 2012126,386
September 2012122,491
October 2012120,322
November 2012123,338
December 2012124,741
January 2013124,342
February 2013117,165
March 2013117,161
April 2013115,512
May 2013121,203
June 2013123,978
July 2013128,915
August 2013127,119
September 2013129,897
October 2013125,863
November 2013126,130
December 2013126,916
January 2014129,379
February 2014130,361
March 2014128,844
April 2014130,698
May 2014130,971
June 2014133,186
July 2014134,669
August 2014135,965
September 2014136,873
October 2014136,055
November 2014136,625
December 2014134,210
January 2015135,118
February 2015134,899
March 2015134,582
April 2015133,762
May 2015136,600
June 2015138,950
July 2015139,309
August 2015138,276
September 2015139,825
October 2015139,544
November 2015138,294
December 2015137,816
January 2016139,962
February 2016141,677
March 2016141,120
April 2016142,257
May 2016142,685
June 2016145,372
July 2016144,784
August 2016146,492
September 2016146,400
October 2016145,443
November 2016144,801
December 2016146,568
January 2017150,286
February 2017150,521
March 2017150,028
April 2017149,213
May 2017148,733
June 2017149,049
July 2017148,868
August 2017152,686
September 2017153,913
October 2017154,763
November 2017153,973
December 2017153,694
January 2018154,513
February 2018155,389
March 2018156,845
April 2018156,828
May 2018156,331
June 2018155,084
July 2018157,257
August 2018159,238
September 2018160,379
October 2018160,770
November 2018161,467
December 2018162,900
January 2019162,815
February 2019163,850
March 2019163,320
April 2019163,131
May 2019162,570
June 2019162,494
July 2019162,436
August 2019162,239
September 2019163,259
October 2019164,560
November 2019166,292
December 2019168,089
January 2020169,732
February 2020167,562
March 2020167,478
April 2020167,282
May 2020168,744
June 2020170,118
July 2020170,523
August 2020173,757
September 2020174,784
October 2020177,431
November 2020178,399
December 2020178,759
January 2021180,607
February 2021183,315
March 2021185,249
April 2021185,589
May 2021183,969
June 2021188,119
July 2021188,920
August 2021192,415
September 2021193,142
October 2021194,195
November 2021195,260
December 2021195,800
January 2022196,852
February 2022197,994
March 2022198,947
April 2022202,954
May 2022206,430
June 2022209,048
July 2022213,924
August 2022214,447
September 2022217,656
October 2022216,799
November 2022219,314
December 2022220,152
January 2023220,457
February 2023221,370
March 2023219,303
April 2023218,670
May 2023212,971
June 2023214,159
July 2023214,123
August 2023219,990
September 2023221,799
October 2023223,367
November 2023219,620
December 2023215,158
January 2024211,688
February 2024210,467
March 2024210,492
April 2024212,280
May 2024213,879
June 2024216,484
July 2024215,906
August 2024217,450
September 2024217,879
October 2024219,308
November 2024219,635
December 2024219,022
January 2025221,366
February 2025224,564
March 2025229,203
April 2025223,832
May 2025223,896
June 2025222,767
July 2025230,282
August 2025234,469
September 2025236,262
October 2025235,681
November 2025232,090
December 2025232,777
January 2026227,396
February 2026230,887
March 2026226,751
April 2026233,173
May 2026231,706
June 2026232,568
July 2026236,743
Source →

People living in the area

104,299

Mid-2025 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£237,000

July 2026 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £236,743.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£867

August 2026 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Hednesford Green Heath to 22.5% in Western Springs — a gap of 11.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hednesford Green Heath11%3172,881
Norton Canes11.5%4043,527
Etching Hill & the Heath12.7%4673,683
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley14.4%4933,414
Chadsmoor14.8%6824,614
Cannock Park & Old Fallow15.3%5523,617
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury15.4%5753,738
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill15.8%4943,127
Hednesford Pye Green17.6%6243,541
Brereton & Ravenhill18.2%6553,603
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown19.7%8574,350
Western Springs22.5%7623,387
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Hednesford Green Heath to 8.7% in Chadsmoor — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hednesford Green Heath4%2776,969
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill4.3%3287,603
Norton Canes5.4%4478,320
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley5.6%4457,955
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury5.6%5049,008
Etching Hill & the Heath6.1%5348,727
Western Springs6.8%5127,535
Cannock Park & Old Fallow6.9%5598,137
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown7.2%6819,422
Brereton & Ravenhill7.3%6288,614
Hednesford Pye Green8%6137,673
Chadsmoor8.7%91710,547
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.6% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.6% in Hawks Green with Rumer Hill to 24.4% in Cannock Park & Old Fallow — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawks Green with Rumer Hill13.6%1,0377,622
Hednesford Green Heath14.6%1,0206,973
Heath Hayes & Wimblebury16.4%1,4829,026
Chadsmoor17.8%1,87610,531
Norton Canes18.8%1,5708,329
Brereton & Ravenhill19.4%1,6728,626
Hednesford Pye Green20.4%1,5617,670
Cannock Longford & Bridgtown20.6%1,9449,432
Western Springs22%1,6657,566
Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley22%1,7497,934
Etching Hill & the Heath22.9%1,9928,695
Cannock Park & Old Fallow24.4%1,9858,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 12 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Cannock Park has a new play area

The council confirms the play area is open.

Proposed response: Keep accessible equipment and routes in good condition.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Rugeley’s trail link needs improvement

The council scheduled surfacing work along Hagley playing fields.

Proposed response: Confirm completion and any remaining access restrictions.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

The theatre could remain part of Cannock’s future

Cabinet chose to retain and refurbish the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Proposed response: Publish the proposed programme and operator requirements.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cannock Park

Cannock Park play area

The new play area is open as part of a wider park improvement programme.

Play area open · evidence dated 2026-03-11

Responsible body: Cannock Chase District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Park improvements across Cannock Chase District | Cannock Chase District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Cannock Park has a new play area →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cannock

Prince of Wales Theatre refurbishment

Cabinet chose retention and refurbishment instead of demolition, subject to design, an operator and a full business case.

Refurbishment direction agreed; final commitment pending · evidence dated 2026-08-21

Responsible body: Cannock Chase District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cannock Theatre set for multi-million pound refurbishment | Cannock Chase District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The theatre could remain part of Cannock’s future →

The theatre decision still has conditions →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.