Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Norton Canes · Cannock Chase

Norton Canes: your neighbourhood

Norton Canes electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 20.6% across Cannock Chase (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 5.4% here, compared with 6.4% across Cannock Chase (1 percentage points lower).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,570 out of 8,329.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

447 out of 8,320.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,324

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,324 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,495 out of 6,771.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,805 out of 3,517.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

661 out of 3,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,454 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,152 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,496 out of 6,771.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

404 out of 3,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,538 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

543 out of 3,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Norton Canes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norton Canes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

603 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 626 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norton Canes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norton Canes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024681
October 2024593
November 2024444
December 2024474
January 2025323
February 2025374
March 2025555
April 20254816
May 2025646
June 2025663
July 2025559
August 2025514
September 2025583
October 2025547
November 2025594
December 2025556
January 2026524
February 20264014
March 20265512
April 2026449
May 2026338
June 2026497
July 20265011
August 20265412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norton Canes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
shoplifting76
vehicle crime72
other theft39
public order39
criminal damage arson35
other crime27
burglary15
drugs9
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cannock Chase →