Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cannock Chase, in numbers

All statistics: Cannock Chase

Cannock Chase local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cannock Chase local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 90,327 people in 1996; 104,299 people in 2025. 15.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 90,327 to 104,299 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 344 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cannock Chase local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199690,327
199790,602
199891,266
199991,624
200091,835
200192,165
200293,000
200393,751
200494,179
200594,772
200694,991
200795,391
200895,999
200996,514
201096,898
201197,582
201297,537
201397,578
201497,703
201597,502
201697,312
201797,693
201898,553
201998,983
202099,565
2021100,595
2022101,126
2023103,070
2024103,955
2025104,299
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cannock Chase local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £530 a month in January 2015; £867 a month in August 2026. 63.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £530 to £867 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £58 more a month (7.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cannock Chase local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015530
February 2015531
March 2015531
April 2015532
May 2015532
June 2015533
July 2015534
August 2015534
September 2015534
October 2015534
November 2015535
December 2015536
January 2016537
February 2016537
March 2016538
April 2016539
May 2016541
June 2016542
July 2016543
August 2016544
September 2016546
October 2016548
November 2016549
December 2016551
January 2017552
February 2017553
March 2017554
April 2017556
May 2017558
June 2017560
July 2017562
August 2017564
September 2017565
October 2017566
November 2017566
December 2017567
January 2018568
February 2018569
March 2018570
April 2018571
May 2018572
June 2018574
July 2018575
August 2018576
September 2018576
October 2018577
November 2018577
December 2018578
January 2019579
February 2019580
March 2019582
April 2019583
May 2019584
June 2019586
July 2019587
August 2019588
September 2019589
October 2019591
November 2019593
December 2019595
January 2020596
February 2020596
March 2020597
April 2020598
May 2020600
June 2020601
July 2020603
August 2020603
September 2020604
October 2020605
November 2020607
December 2020609
January 2021613
February 2021616
March 2021620
April 2021624
May 2021629
June 2021636
July 2021644
August 2021650
September 2021653
October 2021654
November 2021657
December 2021659
January 2022662
February 2022664
March 2022667
April 2022670
May 2022673
June 2022675
July 2022679
August 2022682
September 2022685
October 2022688
November 2022691
December 2022695
January 2023700
February 2023704
March 2023707
April 2023709
May 2023712
June 2023717
July 2023719
August 2023723
September 2023725
October 2023730
November 2023732
December 2023737
January 2024740
February 2024745
March 2024748
April 2024751
May 2024755
June 2024763
July 2024771
August 2024776
September 2024781
October 2024784
November 2024787
December 2024790
January 2025794
February 2025799
March 2025803
April 2025807
May 2025811
June 2025811
July 2025810
August 2025809
September 2025810
October 2025814
November 2025819
December 2025826
January 2026832
February 2026837
March 2026841
April 2026845
May 2026848
June 2026854
July 2026859
August 2026867
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cannock Chase local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,185 in August 1996; £236,743 in July 2026. 423.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £237,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cannock Chase local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,928
February 199539,716
March 199541,324
April 199542,545
May 199542,213
June 199541,237
July 199541,353
August 199542,931
September 199543,630
October 199543,589
November 199543,405
December 199544,265
January 199644,408
February 199644,031
March 199643,040
April 199643,819
May 199644,405
June 199644,232
July 199644,732
August 199645,185
September 199646,259
October 199645,518
November 199646,558
December 199647,142
January 199747,869
February 199746,717
March 199746,318
April 199745,313
May 199745,217
June 199745,531
July 199745,995
August 199746,939
September 199747,834
October 199748,876
November 199750,116
December 199748,919
January 199849,318
February 199847,409
March 199846,623
April 199847,215
May 199847,964
June 199850,274
July 199849,526
August 199849,690
September 199849,041
October 199848,897
November 199849,619
December 199849,069
January 199950,772
February 199950,173
March 199950,727
April 199950,032
May 199951,542
June 199952,368
July 199952,686
August 199951,693
September 199951,257
October 199952,184
November 199953,919
December 199954,913
January 200053,953
February 200053,442
March 200054,191
April 200055,124
May 200055,412
June 200055,304
July 200054,557
August 200056,070
September 200057,362
October 200059,425
November 200058,736
December 200059,324
January 200159,310
February 200159,551
March 200159,221
April 200158,920
May 200159,899
June 200160,121
July 200162,205
August 200162,671
September 200164,070
October 200165,275
November 200165,749
December 200166,035
January 200263,963
February 200264,368
March 200264,138
April 200265,769
May 200268,383
June 200272,332
July 200274,923
August 200277,676
September 200277,339
October 200278,964
November 200276,954
December 200278,393
January 200378,379
February 200380,160
March 200382,129
April 200385,585
May 200390,086
June 200391,926
July 200395,802
August 200396,953
September 200399,480
October 200396,589
November 200398,965
December 2003101,142
January 2004103,385
February 2004102,192
March 2004102,252
April 2004102,756
May 2004106,843
June 2004109,034
July 2004111,257
August 2004115,425
September 2004118,573
October 2004120,322
November 2004117,082
December 2004116,745
January 2005120,010
February 2005124,163
March 2005124,258
April 2005124,526
May 2005119,678
June 2005119,149
July 2005119,177
August 2005125,212
September 2005126,956
October 2005128,073
November 2005125,156
December 2005125,789
January 2006125,545
February 2006128,407
March 2006128,701
April 2006131,868
May 2006133,521
June 2006134,721
July 2006131,294
August 2006130,213
September 2006131,064
October 2006133,806
November 2006133,541
December 2006133,749
January 2007133,505
February 2007133,303
March 2007131,361
April 2007134,310
May 2007134,891
June 2007137,393
July 2007137,919
August 2007139,934
September 2007140,122
October 2007141,401
November 2007140,782
December 2007143,154
January 2008140,294
February 2008139,598
March 2008139,676
April 2008140,485
May 2008139,687
June 2008138,733
July 2008135,022
August 2008134,680
September 2008129,634
October 2008124,244
November 2008123,546
December 2008120,309
January 2009126,315
February 2009121,407
March 2009119,850
April 2009114,933
May 2009117,103
June 2009119,891
July 2009117,833
August 2009116,388
September 2009114,624
October 2009119,117
November 2009122,430
December 2009126,003
January 2010126,077
February 2010121,585
March 2010116,866
April 2010116,268
May 2010118,876
June 2010123,289
July 2010123,092
August 2010123,125
September 2010125,474
October 2010124,188
November 2010125,733
December 2010121,431
January 2011120,223
February 2011117,546
March 2011121,268
April 2011124,267
May 2011124,285
June 2011120,947
July 2011119,176
August 2011119,176
September 2011121,142
October 2011119,998
November 2011119,751
December 2011117,680
January 2012120,664
February 2012121,612
March 2012121,016
April 2012122,477
May 2012122,029
June 2012123,616
July 2012124,475
August 2012126,386
September 2012122,491
October 2012120,322
November 2012123,338
December 2012124,741
January 2013124,342
February 2013117,165
March 2013117,161
April 2013115,512
May 2013121,203
June 2013123,978
July 2013128,915
August 2013127,119
September 2013129,897
October 2013125,863
November 2013126,130
December 2013126,916
January 2014129,379
February 2014130,361
March 2014128,844
April 2014130,698
May 2014130,971
June 2014133,186
July 2014134,669
August 2014135,965
September 2014136,873
October 2014136,055
November 2014136,625
December 2014134,210
January 2015135,118
February 2015134,899
March 2015134,582
April 2015133,762
May 2015136,600
June 2015138,950
July 2015139,309
August 2015138,276
September 2015139,825
October 2015139,544
November 2015138,294
December 2015137,816
January 2016139,962
February 2016141,677
March 2016141,120
April 2016142,257
May 2016142,685
June 2016145,372
July 2016144,784
August 2016146,492
September 2016146,400
October 2016145,443
November 2016144,801
December 2016146,568
January 2017150,286
February 2017150,521
March 2017150,028
April 2017149,213
May 2017148,733
June 2017149,049
July 2017148,868
August 2017152,686
September 2017153,913
October 2017154,763
November 2017153,973
December 2017153,694
January 2018154,513
February 2018155,389
March 2018156,845
April 2018156,828
May 2018156,331
June 2018155,084
July 2018157,257
August 2018159,238
September 2018160,379
October 2018160,770
November 2018161,467
December 2018162,900
January 2019162,815
February 2019163,850
March 2019163,320
April 2019163,131
May 2019162,570
June 2019162,494
July 2019162,436
August 2019162,239
September 2019163,259
October 2019164,560
November 2019166,292
December 2019168,089
January 2020169,732
February 2020167,562
March 2020167,478
April 2020167,282
May 2020168,744
June 2020170,118
July 2020170,523
August 2020173,757
September 2020174,784
October 2020177,431
November 2020178,399
December 2020178,759
January 2021180,607
February 2021183,315
March 2021185,249
April 2021185,589
May 2021183,969
June 2021188,119
July 2021188,920
August 2021192,415
September 2021193,142
October 2021194,195
November 2021195,260
December 2021195,800
January 2022196,852
February 2022197,994
March 2022198,947
April 2022202,954
May 2022206,430
June 2022209,048
July 2022213,924
August 2022214,447
September 2022217,656
October 2022216,799
November 2022219,314
December 2022220,152
January 2023220,457
February 2023221,370
March 2023219,303
April 2023218,670
May 2023212,971
June 2023214,159
July 2023214,123
August 2023219,990
September 2023221,799
October 2023223,367
November 2023219,620
December 2023215,158
January 2024211,688
February 2024210,467
March 2024210,492
April 2024212,280
May 2024213,879
June 2024216,484
July 2024215,906
August 2024217,450
September 2024217,879
October 2024219,308
November 2024219,635
December 2024219,022
January 2025221,366
February 2025224,564
March 2025229,203
April 2025223,832
May 2025223,896
June 2025222,767
July 2025230,282
August 2025234,469
September 2025236,262
October 2025235,681
November 2025232,090
December 2025232,777
January 2026227,396
February 2026230,887
March 2026226,751
April 2026233,173
May 2026231,706
June 2026232,568
July 2026236,743
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,554 out of 100,519.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,440 out of 100,520.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

100,519

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

100,519 out of 100,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,748 out of 82,478.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,653 out of 43,457.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,954 out of 43,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,100 out of 82,478.

Source and method →

Average home price

£237,000

July 2026 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £236,743.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,877 out of 82,478.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,952 out of 82,478.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,684

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£867

August 2026 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,134 out of 82,478.

Source and method →

People living in the area

104,299

Mid-2025 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,862 out of 43,456.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

18,874 out of 82,478.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,031 out of 43,456.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Chase local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,501 out of 82,478.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →