Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Staffordshire Counts / Council areas / Cannock Chase / Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Cannock Longford & Bridgtown · Cannock Chase

Cannock Longford & Bridgtown: your neighbourhood

Cannock Longford & Bridgtown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (6.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.7% here, compared with 20.6% across Cannock Chase (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (3.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,944 out of 9,432.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

681 out of 9,422.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,414

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,414 out of 9,414.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,694 out of 7,751.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,602 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,071 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,148 out of 7,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,325 out of 7,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

438 out of 7,729.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,950 out of 7,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

857 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,845 out of 7,729.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

975 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 7,729.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cannock Longford & Bridgtown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,464 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,510 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cannock Longford & Bridgtown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 157 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415718
October 202413221
November 202413825
December 202412918
January 202513025
February 202511023
March 202514028
April 202512922
May 202512623
June 202510516
July 20259626
August 202511820
September 202513617
October 202511526
November 202511211
December 202512224
January 202611627
February 20267915
March 202616124
April 202613632
May 202613029
June 202611511
July 202612918
August 202611314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cannock Longford & Bridgtown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime638
shoplifting263
public order181
criminal damage arson88
vehicle crime59
drugs57
other theft56
robbery36
burglary29
other crime24
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft9
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cannock Chase →