Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Western Springs · Cannock Chase

Western Springs: your neighbourhood

Western Springs electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (3.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22% here, compared with 19.5% across Cannock Chase (2.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,665 out of 7,566.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

512 out of 7,535.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,536

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,536 out of 7,536.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,440 out of 6,308.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,861 out of 3,405.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

706 out of 3,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,485 out of 6,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,613 out of 6,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 6,296.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,420 out of 6,308.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

762 out of 3,387.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,632 out of 6,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

431 out of 3,387.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Western Springs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 6,296.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Western Springs ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

784 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 792 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Western Springs ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Western Springs
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024677
October 20246116
November 20247617
December 20246210
January 2025654
February 2025526
March 2025707
April 20257615
May 2025765
June 2025666
July 20256416
August 20255715
September 2025715
October 2025558
November 2025728
December 2025648
January 2026613
February 2026434
March 20265814
April 2026837
May 20267913
June 2026828
July 20265615
August 20266016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Western Springs
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime359
shoplifting103
public order81
criminal damage arson68
other theft40
burglary32
vehicle crime29
drugs20
other crime14
possession of weapons12
robbery12
bicycle theft9
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cannock Chase →