Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Staffordshire Counts / Council areas / Cannock Chase / Etching Hill & the Heath

Etching Hill & the Heath · Cannock Chase

Etching Hill & the Heath: your neighbourhood

Etching Hill & the Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.9% here, compared with 19.5% across Cannock Chase (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,992 out of 8,695.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

534 out of 8,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,726

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,726 out of 8,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,640 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,017 out of 3,688.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

707 out of 3,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,993 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,090 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

310 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,575 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

467 out of 3,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,950 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

409 out of 3,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Etching Hill & the Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Etching Hill & the Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

548 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 544 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Etching Hill & the Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Etching Hill & the Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024273
October 2024532
November 2024333
December 2024543
January 2025646
February 2025409
March 2025427
April 2025387
May 20254813
June 2025537
July 20254614
August 20254611
September 2025479
October 2025475
November 2025487
December 2025414
January 2026322
February 2026472
March 2026537
April 2026496
May 2026376
June 20265010
July 2026438
August 20265412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Etching Hill & the Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime297
criminal damage arson53
public order49
vehicle crime40
other theft35
other crime15
possession of weapons14
shoplifting13
burglary12
drugs11
robbery5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cannock Chase →