Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Staffordshire Counts / Council areas / Cannock Chase / Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Cannock Park & Old Fallow · Cannock Chase

Cannock Park & Old Fallow: your neighbourhood

Cannock Park & Old Fallow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.4% here, compared with 19.5% across Cannock Chase (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 16% across Cannock Chase (1.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 22.7% across Cannock Chase (0.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,985 out of 8,140.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

559 out of 8,137.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,147

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,147 out of 8,147.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,590 out of 6,811.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,006 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

728 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,938 out of 6,819.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,689 out of 6,819.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 6,819.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,536 out of 6,811.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

552 out of 3,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,922 out of 6,819.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

650 out of 3,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 6,819.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cannock Park & Old Fallow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

591 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 607 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cannock Park & Old Fallow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cannock Park & Old Fallow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024496
October 2024717
November 2024558
December 2024537
January 2025574
February 2025436
March 20254211
April 20253310
May 20254410
June 20255510
July 2025456
August 20256019
September 2025576
October 2025525
November 2025489
December 2025526
January 20264411
February 2026455
March 2026507
April 20264414
May 2026398
June 2026639
July 20265912
August 2026387
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cannock Park & Old Fallow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime348
public order66
other theft39
criminal damage arson36
drugs22
vehicle crime21
burglary18
other crime15
shoplifting11
robbery7
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cannock Chase →