Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staffordshire, in numbers

All statistics

Staffordshire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Staffordshire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 795,688 people in 1996; 913,073 people in 2025. 14.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 795,688 to 913,073 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 6,676 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Staffordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996795,688
1997801,134
1998803,728
1999803,660
2000804,497
2001807,152
2002810,199
2003815,228
2004818,563
2005822,713
2006827,321
2007833,122
2008838,142
2009841,270
2010845,272
2011849,546
2012850,682
2013854,573
2014856,391
2015857,167
2016861,230
2017863,528
2018866,810
2019870,117
2020872,087
2021877,808
2022886,397
2023897,673
2024906,397
2025913,073
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Staffordshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,286 in August 1996; £250,633 in July 2026. 419.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £251,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Staffordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,689
February 199546,825
March 199546,999
April 199546,645
May 199547,288
June 199547,640
July 199548,166
August 199547,528
September 199546,885
October 199546,798
November 199546,906
December 199547,131
January 199646,352
February 199646,178
March 199646,041
April 199646,732
May 199647,292
June 199647,477
July 199647,698
August 199648,286
September 199648,921
October 199649,168
November 199649,442
December 199649,361
January 199749,179
February 199748,912
March 199749,703
April 199750,143
May 199750,921
June 199751,081
July 199751,893
August 199752,432
September 199752,572
October 199752,204
November 199751,747
December 199751,967
January 199852,760
February 199853,038
March 199852,869
April 199853,009
May 199853,460
June 199854,642
July 199855,507
August 199855,876
September 199856,044
October 199856,029
November 199856,076
December 199855,634
January 199955,505
February 199955,167
March 199955,653
April 199955,605
May 199956,732
June 199957,374
July 199958,027
August 199958,522
September 199958,874
October 199959,769
November 199960,420
December 199960,669
January 200060,545
February 200061,051
March 200061,282
April 200062,042
May 200061,958
June 200062,900
July 200063,825
August 200064,923
September 200065,619
October 200065,691
November 200066,178
December 200066,875
January 200167,213
February 200166,720
March 200167,000
April 200167,944
May 200169,991
June 200170,779
July 200171,343
August 200171,894
September 200172,316
October 200173,028
November 200173,637
December 200174,884
January 200275,626
February 200275,631
March 200275,768
April 200277,798
May 200279,966
June 200282,886
July 200283,991
August 200286,477
September 200288,327
October 200291,045
November 200292,455
December 200294,017
January 200394,568
February 200395,096
March 200395,991
April 200398,762
May 2003101,755
June 2003104,532
July 2003106,935
August 2003108,856
September 2003110,083
October 2003110,503
November 2003112,744
December 2003114,803
January 2004116,050
February 2004115,697
March 2004116,283
April 2004118,235
May 2004121,923
June 2004125,342
July 2004129,028
August 2004131,982
September 2004134,289
October 2004134,916
November 2004135,449
December 2004135,997
January 2005136,368
February 2005135,792
March 2005136,402
April 2005137,689
May 2005138,381
June 2005138,860
July 2005140,476
August 2005142,323
September 2005142,932
October 2005142,721
November 2005143,672
December 2005144,009
January 2006143,721
February 2006143,671
March 2006143,625
April 2006144,838
May 2006146,003
June 2006147,229
July 2006147,753
August 2006148,492
September 2006149,948
October 2006150,828
November 2006150,937
December 2006151,242
January 2007151,329
February 2007150,735
March 2007150,808
April 2007152,876
May 2007155,354
June 2007157,369
July 2007157,921
August 2007158,800
September 2007158,365
October 2007158,892
November 2007158,872
December 2007159,839
January 2008159,034
February 2008158,085
March 2008157,354
April 2008157,259
May 2008156,747
June 2008156,388
July 2008154,532
August 2008153,145
September 2008150,151
October 2008147,347
November 2008144,266
December 2008141,779
January 2009139,805
February 2009137,771
March 2009135,422
April 2009134,086
May 2009134,754
June 2009136,059
July 2009138,667
August 2009139,002
September 2009140,300
October 2009141,291
November 2009142,438
December 2009143,145
January 2010142,327
February 2010142,498
March 2010142,519
April 2010143,821
May 2010144,599
June 2010146,057
July 2010146,341
August 2010146,344
September 2010146,634
October 2010145,771
November 2010146,184
December 2010145,530
January 2011144,882
February 2011142,695
March 2011140,187
April 2011139,826
May 2011140,166
June 2011140,658
July 2011140,859
August 2011141,560
September 2011143,089
October 2011143,583
November 2011142,748
December 2011141,034
January 2012140,979
February 2012141,496
March 2012140,668
April 2012140,207
May 2012138,424
June 2012139,952
July 2012140,511
August 2012142,298
September 2012142,560
October 2012141,771
November 2012142,598
December 2012142,283
January 2013142,309
February 2013140,859
March 2013140,413
April 2013140,273
May 2013141,636
June 2013143,629
July 2013146,121
August 2013146,863
September 2013146,224
October 2013145,283
November 2013145,143
December 2013145,706
January 2014146,159
February 2014146,600
March 2014146,555
April 2014147,554
May 2014148,596
June 2014149,931
July 2014151,518
August 2014152,043
September 2014154,140
October 2014154,208
November 2014154,433
December 2014154,005
January 2015153,796
February 2015153,965
March 2015152,912
April 2015153,971
May 2015155,555
June 2015158,348
July 2015159,211
August 2015160,551
September 2015160,268
October 2015160,808
November 2015160,103
December 2015160,312
January 2016159,554
February 2016158,936
March 2016158,961
April 2016160,771
May 2016163,355
June 2016165,670
July 2016167,475
August 2016168,382
September 2016169,002
October 2016167,707
November 2016168,385
December 2016167,709
January 2017169,231
February 2017167,764
March 2017169,227
April 2017170,007
May 2017172,049
June 2017173,307
July 2017173,895
August 2017174,570
September 2017175,219
October 2017176,460
November 2017177,023
December 2017177,847
January 2018176,731
February 2018177,719
March 2018177,421
April 2018178,447
May 2018177,634
June 2018178,521
July 2018179,497
August 2018182,057
September 2018182,645
October 2018183,914
November 2018183,451
December 2018183,985
January 2019183,491
February 2019183,274
March 2019182,488
April 2019181,227
May 2019181,330
June 2019181,601
July 2019183,464
August 2019185,051
September 2019186,867
October 2019187,639
November 2019187,549
December 2019186,327
January 2020186,851
February 2020186,976
March 2020187,857
April 2020186,564
May 2020187,358
June 2020188,050
July 2020189,687
August 2020190,888
September 2020194,025
October 2020195,943
November 2020197,926
December 2020198,624
January 2021200,591
February 2021201,149
March 2021201,423
April 2021200,702
May 2021200,759
June 2021205,045
July 2021205,151
August 2021207,157
September 2021207,004
October 2021209,903
November 2021211,958
December 2021212,821
January 2022215,271
February 2022216,969
March 2022218,243
April 2022220,161
May 2022222,091
June 2022224,017
July 2022228,176
August 2022231,673
September 2022234,075
October 2022234,534
November 2022233,966
December 2022234,338
January 2023232,878
February 2023232,947
March 2023229,418
April 2023228,417
May 2023225,966
June 2023228,866
July 2023230,696
August 2023232,633
September 2023232,471
October 2023231,196
November 2023230,124
December 2023228,793
January 2024227,928
February 2024227,226
March 2024226,614
April 2024227,650
May 2024229,206
June 2024231,965
July 2024234,715
August 2024236,150
September 2024236,974
October 2024236,515
November 2024237,763
December 2024237,857
January 2025238,454
February 2025238,622
March 2025240,860
April 2025240,083
May 2025239,192
June 2025238,183
July 2025240,634
August 2025244,670
September 2025246,403
October 2025248,473
November 2025247,274
December 2025246,766
January 2026246,174
February 2026248,425
March 2026249,459
April 2026250,655
May 2026249,842
June 2026250,868
July 2026250,633
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

194,137 out of 876,106.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

47,928 out of 876,104.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

876,104

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

876,104 out of 876,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

210,506 out of 726,398.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

190,452 out of 375,221.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,151 out of 375,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292,339 out of 726,398.

Source and method →

Average home price

£251,000

July 2026 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £250,633.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

415,007 out of 726,398.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,641 out of 726,398.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

59,059

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 8 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

140,207 out of 726,398.

Source and method →

People living in the area

913,073

Mid-2025 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

54,631 out of 375,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189,427 out of 726,398.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

52,935 out of 375,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Staffordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,052 out of 726,398.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →