Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Staffordshire, in numbers

Your area: South Staffordshire

South Staffordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 18.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Essington to 18.3% in Perton Lakeside — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Essington6.9%1422,054
Codsall7.1%2373,336
Great Wyrley Town7.1%1582,223
Himley & Swindon7.7%851,097
Perton East8.2%76924
Cheslyn Hay Village8.3%2693,250
Wombourne South9.7%2953,053
Wombourne North10.1%2982,955
Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon10.1%2362,330
Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston10.4%1171,130
Penkridge South & Gailey10.7%2632,455
Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn10.9%2322,131
Bilbrook11%2342,134
Huntington & Hatherton11.1%2392,162
Perton Wrottesley11.4%1341,174
Kinver & Enville12.2%4063,327
Great Wyrley Landywood12.5%2772,223
Penkridge North & Acton Trussell12.6%2832,254
Brewood, Coven & Blymhill13.1%4793,650
Perton Lakeside18.3%4102,240
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Perton East to 7.5% in Himley & Swindon — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Perton East3.3%752,303
Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn3.8%1895,033
Perton Wrottesley3.9%1102,845
Codsall4.3%3437,970
Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston4.8%1272,641
Kinver & Enville4.9%3757,613
Penkridge North & Acton Trussell5%2615,256
Wombourne South5%3537,058
Great Wyrley Town5%2595,146
Wombourne North5.1%3456,743
Perton Lakeside5.3%2514,771
Penkridge South & Gailey5.5%3135,680
Huntington & Hatherton5.5%2975,354
Cheslyn Hay Village5.6%4337,730
Brewood, Coven & Blymhill5.6%4558,088
Bilbrook5.7%2694,736
Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon6.3%5488,671
Essington6.5%3415,227
Great Wyrley Landywood6.8%3475,077
Himley & Swindon7.5%1902,522
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.1% to 32.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.1% in Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon to 32.7% in Himley & Swindon — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon14.1%1,2248,692
Huntington & Hatherton15.7%8435,368
Perton Lakeside21.7%1,0364,775
Great Wyrley Landywood23.2%1,1795,082
Penkridge South & Gailey23.2%1,3205,678
Wombourne South23.9%1,6907,059
Essington24%1,2515,218
Perton East24.1%5522,295
Bilbrook24.1%1,1434,744
Cheslyn Hay Village24.2%1,8777,742
Great Wyrley Town26.2%1,3525,161
Perton Wrottesley26.4%7482,838
Codsall27.6%2,1947,963
Wombourne North28.1%1,8946,747
Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn28.3%1,4285,040
Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston29.6%7832,641
Penkridge North & Acton Trussell29.8%1,5665,253
Brewood, Coven & Blymhill29.9%2,4228,096
Kinver & Enville31.8%2,4287,627
Himley & Swindon32.7%8282,533
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2% to 25.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.2% in Perton East to 25.6% in Himley & Swindon — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Perton East11.2%2151,922
Perton Wrottesley16%3922,451
Codsall16.5%1,0856,594
Perton Lakeside16.5%6563,966
Penkridge South & Gailey16.8%7884,679
Penkridge North & Acton Trussell16.9%7654,520
Kinver & Enville17.3%1,1386,587
Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn17.5%7444,247
Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston17.7%3962,236
Wombourne North18%1,0345,760
Cheslyn Hay Village19%1,2396,515
Bilbrook19.2%7523,921
Wombourne South19.5%1,1445,874
Brewood, Coven & Blymhill20%1,3876,952
Great Wyrley Town21.8%9444,326
Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon22%1,7037,735
Huntington & Hatherton23.2%9954,288
Essington23.4%1,0124,324
Great Wyrley Landywood24.8%1,0634,294
Himley & Swindon25.6%5582,179
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7% to 36.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.7% in Great Wyrley Landywood to 36.8% in Codsall — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Wyrley Landywood19.7%8454,294
Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon21.7%1,6817,735
Great Wyrley Town23.3%1,0074,326
Huntington & Hatherton23.4%1,0054,288
Essington24.8%1,0744,324
Cheslyn Hay Village24.9%1,6256,515
Himley & Swindon28.3%6172,179
Perton Lakeside28.3%1,1243,966
Wombourne South29%1,7045,874
Bilbrook29.9%1,1713,921
Perton Wrottesley31.8%7792,451
Penkridge North & Acton Trussell31.9%1,4404,520
Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston32.2%7212,236
Brewood, Coven & Blymhill32.3%2,2466,952
Penkridge South & Gailey32.4%1,5184,679
Wombourne North33.2%1,9115,760
Perton East34.8%6691,922
Kinver & Enville35.7%2,3496,587
Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn36%1,5304,247
Codsall36.8%2,4246,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6% to 23.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.6% in Perton East to 23.5% in Great Wyrley Landywood — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Perton East7.6%71929
Perton Wrottesley11.9%1411,180
Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn12.5%2652,123
Codsall12.8%4283,341
Penkridge North & Acton Trussell13.1%2942,252
Kinver & Enville13.2%4413,336
Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston13.7%1551,130
Himley & Swindon16.2%1781,096
Wombourne North16.3%4822,961
Brewood, Coven & Blymhill16.3%5943,641
Penkridge South & Gailey16.4%4022,450
Wombourne South16.7%5103,059
Great Wyrley Town17.1%3792,216
Bilbrook17.1%3642,128
Cheslyn Hay Village17.2%5613,269
Perton Lakeside17.7%3972,245
Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon18.7%4362,329
Essington18.8%3862,058
Huntington & Hatherton19.9%4322,172
Great Wyrley Landywood23.5%5202,217
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 22.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Perton Wrottesley to 22.7% in Bilbrook — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Perton Wrottesley1%121,174
Perton East1.4%13924
Penkridge North & Acton Trussell8.7%1962,254
Kinver & Enville9.4%3123,327
Brewood, Coven & Blymhill10.1%3703,650
Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn10.6%2252,131
Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston10.9%1231,130
Codsall12.1%4053,336
Cheslyn Hay Village12.3%3993,250
Great Wyrley Town13.9%3092,223
Himley & Swindon14.3%1571,097
Wombourne North14.6%4302,955
Penkridge South & Gailey15%3692,455
Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon16.6%3872,330
Wombourne South16.6%5083,053
Great Wyrley Landywood18.3%4062,223
Essington19.3%3972,054
Perton Lakeside21.4%4802,240
Huntington & Hatherton22.6%4882,162
Bilbrook22.7%4852,134
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BilbrookBrewood, Coven & BlymhillCheslyn Hay VillageCodsallEssingtonFeatherstone, Sharehill & SaredonGreat Wyrley LandywoodGreat Wyrley TownHimley & SwindonHuntington & HathertonKinver & EnvilleLapley, Stretton & Wheaton AstonPattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower PennPenkridge North & Acton TrussellPenkridge South & GaileyPerton EastPerton LakesidePerton WrottesleyWombourne NorthWombourne South
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.