Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bilbrook · South Staffordshire

Bilbrook: your neighbourhood

Bilbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 14% across South Staffordshire (8.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.1% here, compared with 16.1% across South Staffordshire (1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.1% here, compared with 25.1% across South Staffordshire (1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,143 out of 4,744.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

269 out of 4,736.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,742

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,742 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,171 out of 3,921.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,129 out of 2,128.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

364 out of 2,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,652 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,169 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

752 out of 3,921.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

234 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,111 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

485 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Bilbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bilbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

266 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 310 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bilbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bilbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024259
October 2024306
November 2024197
December 2024192
January 2025204
February 2025296
March 2025263
April 2025517
May 2025177
June 2025218
July 2025248
August 2025293
September 2025185
October 20252111
November 2025122
December 2025161
January 2026267
February 2026326
March 2026312
April 2026154
May 2026215
June 2026266
July 2026274
August 2026213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bilbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime139
criminal damage arson35
burglary20
other theft20
public order18
shoplifting9
drugs7
vehicle crime5
other crime5
robbery5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Staffordshire →